"The man eats meat."

Translation:Mannen äter kött.

January 30, 2015

11 Comments


NathanFlah

How is kött pronounced? Is it like "chott"?

June 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Like this.

June 10, 2015

elpatoty

what's the difference between ( kött ) and ( nötkött ) ??

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Kött = meat and nötkött = meat from cow

January 30, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

Beef

June 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Not to be mixed up with the Swedish word "biff" which is meat from a special part of a cow :)

June 15, 2015

Huguenot7

Word to the wise... don't practice this sentence in public if you don't want sone disapproving looks. Lesson learned here.

April 9, 2017

mariane53886

In France!

June 1, 2018

Audi683301

How do you pronounce kött?

December 6, 2017

Johanna844250

When you realize if you pronounce it in english tje man eats ❤❤❤❤ lol

October 5, 2017

LaneV88

So is nötkött basically cow Meat and fläskkött pig Meat?

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.