"The man eats meat."

Translation:Mannen äter kött.

January 30, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Huguenot7

Word to the wise... don't practice this sentence in public if you don't want sone disapproving looks. Lesson learned here.


NathanFlah

How is kött pronounced? Is it like "chott"?


elpatoty

what's the difference between ( kött ) and ( nötkött ) ??


HelenCarlsson

Kött = meat and nötkött = meat from cow


HelenCarlsson

Not to be mixed up with the Swedish word "biff" which is meat from a special part of a cow :)


Johanna844250

When you realize if you pronounce it in english tje man eats shit lol


Audi683301

How do you pronounce kött?


LaneV88

So is nötkött basically cow Meat and fläskkött pig Meat?


JoshYates95

Why would he eat that?! Lol


Sur319571

Difference between Männen and mannen


JoshYates95

Mannen is "The man" and Männen is "The men".


givemeasecondi

Is it like shut or kot

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.