1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats meat."

"The man eats meat."

Translation:Mannen äter kött.

January 30, 2015

11 Comments


Huguenot7

Word to the wise... don't practice this sentence in public if you don't want sone disapproving looks. Lesson learned here.


NathanFlah

How is kött pronounced? Is it like "chott"?


elpatoty

what's the difference between ( kött ) and ( nötkött ) ??


HelenCarlsson

Kött = meat and nötkött = meat from cow


HelenCarlsson

Not to be mixed up with the Swedish word "biff" which is meat from a special part of a cow :)


Johanna844250

When you realize if you pronounce it in english tje man eats ❤❤❤❤ lol


Audi683301

How do you pronounce kött?


LaneV88

So is nötkött basically cow Meat and fläskkött pig Meat?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.