1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det var inte alls vad kungen…

"Det var inte alls vad kungen sa."

Translation:It was not at all what the king said.

January 30, 2015

12 Comments


Tom_Adams101

Is this some kind of funky colloquial "sade" going on here?


Arnauti

sade is normally pronounced 'sa', and often written that way too.


Tom_Adams101

Excellent. I feel very lazy for not just using Google for that question...


Asatronom

I believe that it is more common to use the past tense in Swedish, for example "Det var inte det jag sa", whereas the present tense is more natural in English: "That's not what I said". In other words, I think "Det var inte vad kungen sa" should have the most natural translation "That is not what the king said".


Zmrzlina

It and that are both accepted answers. For the tense, we'll try to keep the translations as straightforward as possible, thus preferring was or var here.


benedictboy

Should it not be: it was not all that the king said.


devalanteriel

Nope, compare:

  • inte allt = not everything
  • inte alls = not at

der_Rabe

This sentence has a cool rhythm. :-D


pvirta

But shouldn't "sade" be correct? "säga, säger, sade, sagt"


devalanteriel

Absolutely, but "type what you hear" exercises have a bug where only one translation can be accepted. It's very annoying.


BROtT4

"Sade " written form and "sa" spoken form?


devalanteriel

Yes, basically. You can use the spelling sa in most text today as well, although not formally.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.