"Det var inte alls vad kungen sa."

Translation:It was not at all what the king said.

January 30, 2015

9 Comments


Tom_Adams101

Is this some kind of funky colloquial "sade" going on here?

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

sade is normally pronounced 'sa', and often written that way too.

February 16, 2016

Tom_Adams101

Excellent. I feel very lazy for not just using Google for that question...

February 16, 2016

Asatronom

I believe that it is more common to use the past tense in Swedish, for example "Det var inte det jag sa", whereas the present tense is more natural in English: "That's not what I said". In other words, I think "Det var inte vad kungen sa" should have the most natural translation "That is not what the king said".

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

It and that are both accepted answers. For the tense, we'll try to keep the translations as straightforward as possible, thus preferring was or var here.

January 30, 2015

pvirta

But shouldn't "sade" be correct? "säga, säger, sade, sagt"

May 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Absolutely, but "type what you hear" exercises have a bug where only one translation can be accepted. It's very annoying.

May 7, 2018

benedictboy

Should it not be: it was not all that the king said.

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, compare:

  • inte allt = not everything
  • inte alls = not at
September 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.