"The candies are hers."

Translation:Le caramelle sono le sue.

August 6, 2013

24 Comments


Lloydo3000

After all those previous questions omitting la/le etcetera, I feel cheated! :b

Why was "La cucina e' tua" okay without the second "la" but it's wrong in this case?

August 6, 2013

bravehearx

It should be correct here too. Le caramelle sono sue makes perfect sense to me, and I'm Italian.

January 28, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

That just happened to me too, and no hearts left!!!

I am now going off to cry :(

:D

March 24, 2014

UsefulBinkie

Agreed with the above. Not come across this rule before and it is thrown up with no explanation. Any Italian speakers can help us with this please?

August 8, 2013

livvy420

why le sue??

January 2, 2014

Fay.Mason-Dunne

Plural candies; possessives follow the subject not the person

November 23, 2014

Fay.Mason-Dunne

Ps am not italian.

November 23, 2014

DadaHua

I think you should be careful about the emphasis. Usually when you want to emphasis the owner you will double the article: "Le caramele sono le sue.", which is also implied in English sentence. Otherwise it would be: "They are her candies." and the more appropriate translation in this case would be: "Sono le caramele sue."

But yeah .... sth I feel the same , as duolingo would make this rules very arbitrary .....

August 29, 2013

StephenCha373047

Ok can some one help... many times le sue refers to his but not this time,, how to tell which is which please.?

March 9, 2017

rediskins

'Sono le sue caramelle' - is that not an option?

June 17, 2014

gullideckel

Should be right. But didn't accept it.

October 6, 2014

rich593762

I think the same thing.

February 14, 2019

scaniaman93

Why sono instead of è ?

July 28, 2014

bernadetterc

"The candies," which is the sentence's subject, is plural, so you need a plural verb. "The candies" can be replaced with "they" - and "sono" goes with "they," or anything in 3rd person pl.

August 20, 2014

Fay.Mason-Dunne

Grazie mille Bernadetterc

November 23, 2014

kristina5854

ciò che nel mondo non ho incluso le così che cosa questo mi zecche off

December 26, 2013

fredaddyflex

why is it not "e" instead of "sono" since it is referring to her

July 30, 2014

bernadetterc

"The candies," which is the sentence's subject, is plural, so you need a plural verb. "The candies" can be replaced with "they" - and "sono" goes with "they," or anything in 3rd person pl. SHE in this sentence is not the subject.

August 20, 2014

margaritaguese

Why le sue and not la sua? because the candies are masculine?

December 17, 2014

danielray

Le sue = f.pl. // la sua = f.sg

March 2, 2015

danielray

Why not "Le sue caramelle"? Means: her candies and that means the candies are hers

March 2, 2015

RitaNighti

I wrote caramelle but duo lingo came up with a completely new word which has not appeared before -I dolciumi. Why?

June 3, 2015

JustinTunl

Is carmelle sometimes spelt carmeiie, as a previous example, or is it just a typo.

June 11, 2015

JohnGardne7

Is there a way to distinguish hers from his?

March 20, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.