1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The candies are hers."

"The candies are hers."

Translation:Le caramelle sono le sue.

August 6, 2013

18 Comments


Lloydo3000

After all those previous questions omitting la/le etcetera, I feel cheated! :b

Why was "La cucina e' tua" okay without the second "la" but it's wrong in this case?


wjldlings

It should be correct here too. Le caramelle sono sue makes perfect sense to me, and I'm Italian.


[deactivated user]

    That just happened to me too, and no hearts left!!!

    I am now going off to cry :(

    :D


UsefulBinkie

    Agreed with the above. Not come across this rule before and it is thrown up with no explanation. Any Italian speakers can help us with this please?


    [deactivated user]

      Ok can some one help... many times le sue refers to his but not this time,, how to tell which is which please.?


DadaHua

      I think you should be careful about the emphasis. Usually when you want to emphasis the owner you will double the article: "Le caramele sono le sue.", which is also implied in English sentence. Otherwise it would be: "They are her candies." and the more appropriate translation in this case would be: "Sono le caramele sue."

      But yeah .... sth I feel the same , as duolingo would make this rules very arbitrary .....


Fay.Mason-Dunne

      Plural candies; possessives follow the subject not the person


rediskins

      'Sono le sue caramelle' - is that not an option?


gullideckel

      Should be right. But didn't accept it.


scaniaman93

      Why sono instead of è ?


bernadetterc

      "The candies," which is the sentence's subject, is plural, so you need a plural verb. "The candies" can be replaced with "they" - and "sono" goes with "they," or anything in 3rd person pl.


Fay.Mason-Dunne

      Grazie mille Bernadetterc


T.R.Cox

      Caramele is pleural so sono/are. Caramela would be è/is


danielray

      Why not "Le sue caramelle"? Means: her candies and that means the candies are hers


JohnGardne7

      Is there a way to distinguish hers from his?


Pablo928153

      You can say, "Le caramelle sono di lei/lui".

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.