1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sonho com livros."

"Eu sonho com livros."

Translation:I dream of books.

August 6, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moostela

Why do they use "com" and not "de"?


Paulenrique

some verbs require specific prepositions. Sometimes they're the same as in English (concordar COM = agree WITH) but sometimes they're not the same and you'll learn by using them. (se preocupar COM = worry ABOUT)


cdjaimesh

falando sobre isso, eu posso dizer "I dream about books", certo?, eu acho que é o mesmo contexto


hlangfur

Yes, I dream about books is also fine.


delvi

Posso dizer "eu sonho sobre livros"? I dream ABOUT books....


surfx2015

for me is an awkward phrase, but you can say "Meus sonhos são sobre livros"


tatarushka

Thank you Paulenrique, se preocupar com... Okay! In Spanish, preocuparse de/ por ... Uff!


inshadeone

Would "se preocupar com" also mean "to preoccupy oneself with" (pretty much equivalent to "worry about")?


LawrenceEric

This is an example of how I do not quite fully understand the 'com' word. 'Como' is simpler, as I understand it to mean with (like 'comme' in French, right?). Is this word used specifically with indirect verbs?


Paulenrique

Como = comme, comment. Com = avec.


jonathanisgod

wouldn't it be "I dream with books?"


mariaaa

I took this sentence to mean "I dream with the help of/thanks to books", ie reading books allows me to dream. How would you say that in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Exactly the same way or "eu sonho quando leio livros"...


Mexico1982

If the direct translation of "com" is with, wouldn't "I dream with books" (as awkward as it sounds) also be correct?


djeidot

As awkward as it sounds, it is correct. We can use it to make puns, like to mean that you only dream when you sleep with a bunch of books in your hands.


ThanKwee

I believe that would be "Eu sonho junto com livros".


Friznutz

So is "Eu sonho dos livros" incorrect in this case?


fatisch

Somewhat confusing. It makes more sense to use with books. With books he is able to dream. Of books he is able to dream doesn't sound right. If he dreams of books then in his dreams he is in fact dreaming about books. I dream of books, of cars, of monsters, etc.


Duoguese

….who even dreams of books?


cdjaimesh

a librarian? may be :P


s.ev

Hi! Could someone tell me the difference between dream of, dream with and dream about? I knew that the last one is correct but I never heard the first expression. And is the middle one a "literal" wrong translation?


Paulenrique

"dream of" and "dream about" are correct and used to mean "sonhar com".

"dream with" is almost never used: I dreamed with you = eu sonhei junto com você. (not at the same time, but along with the person =])


simbarashey

How do you say 'I dream of you'?


Paulenrique

= eu sonho com você.


Lng52-._

"Babylon" Portuguese translator shows com = with.


itswarmerinmiami

Sonhar is dream and com is with, and in Portuguese they say "dream with" instead of "dream about".


Lahure

This is one of the subtle nuances which makes the Portuguese language so interesting. I dream OF books is quite correct here.


Mar415

BULL SHIT. AGAIN ❤❤❤. Com means With. Why the ❤❤❤❤ does. So it should be


delvi

Mar415, your language really isn't necessary. One can express frustration without the foul language....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.