1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia nonna non corre a febbra…

"Mia nonna non corre a febbraio."

Translation:My grandmother does not run in February.

August 6, 2013

14 Comments


dmmaus

But the rest of the year she can do 10km in an hour flat.


ivaSummer

You made my day!!


ronniesseb

That's not that bad tbh


Angamar

Why isn't "My grandmother isn't running in February" correct?


musicsportsandme

To say that she isn't running in February implies that she's not running during the upcoming February. To say that she does not run in February implies that she does not run during February at all - the upcoming one nor any other in her lifetime.


map111

because all the sentence are in present .. indicativo serach in one world italian https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVGo10hbyIyD6cbz3Jm3aoQ


imacb

I think that would be "mia nonna non sta correndo a febbraio".


JuliaKalap

Because " doesn't run" refers to habitual action. "My grandmother isn't running" is either now, at the moment or an arrangement (plan) in near future. For example: "I go jogging on Fridays"(every Friday) but "I am going jogging on Friday"(this Friday).


AnthonyHawley

Why won't Duolingo accept granny for nonna? In Britain it is a very common along with nan!


VikingBoat

I thought she wouldn't get to February, like in a "idiom" expression.


Eva206958

My granny doesn't run in February - ??


elena195358

Why granny is wrong?


MeinName8

A febbraio lei va in macchina

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.