"Mia nonna non corre a febbraio."

Translation:My grandmother does not run in February.

August 6, 2013

13 Comments


dmmaus

But the rest of the year she can do 10km in an hour flat.

August 6, 2013

IGIvaSummer

You made my day!!

March 25, 2019

Angamar

Why isn't "My grandmother isn't running in February" correct?

January 16, 2014

musicsportsandme

To say that she isn't running in February implies that she's not running during the upcoming February. To say that she does not run in February implies that she does not run during February at all - the upcoming one nor any other in her lifetime.

October 9, 2014

AlisonThor

it should be

August 8, 2014

map111

because all the sentence are in present .. indicativo serach in one world italian https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVGo10hbyIyD6cbz3Jm3aoQ

November 18, 2014

imacb

I think that would be "mia nonna non sta correndo a febbraio".

August 1, 2015

JuliaKalap

Because " doesn't run" refers to habitual action. "My grandmother isn't running" is either now, at the moment or an arrangement (plan) in near future. For example: "I go jogging on Fridays"(every Friday) but "I am going jogging on Friday"(this Friday).

April 6, 2019

VikingBoat

I thought she wouldn't get to February, like in a "idiom" expression.

December 6, 2014

AnthonyHawley

Why won't Duolingo accept granny for nonna? In Britain it is a very common along with nan!

July 4, 2018

Eva206958

My granny doesn't run in February - ??

November 19, 2018

MeinName8

A febbraio lei va in macchina

October 26, 2018

VictoriaLy771901

I put my nana does not run in February and was marked wrong. Nana and grandmother are the same thing

August 19, 2019, 7:37 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.