Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is zo groot als ik."

Translation:He is as tall as me.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Alfa-Carl

why not ... tall as I ?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That should be correct, if you're looking at the grammar. However, the English language has evolved quite a bit, and now it's either 'He is as tall as me' or 'He is as tall as I am'.

3 years ago

bluesmoon
bluesmoonPlus

In English you would typically use 'I' if the two clauses were joined by a conjunction (eg: than), but in this case it's an adjective, so just one clause, which means just one verb, which means you use the object form, ie 'me'.

2 years ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

Is there a difference between "lang" and "groot" and if they're interchangeable, which is used more often?

4 days ago