1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingenjören ritar en motor."

"Ingenjören ritar en motor."

Translation:The engineer is drawing an engine.

January 30, 2015

21 Comments


SrMarien

This is not fair. I accidentally wrote 'a engine' and i lost a heart for that


Arnauti

That's not specific to the Swedish course, Duo is very strict about a/an generally, I don't know why really, but you could bring it up in the general forums.


RaptorsOnBikes

Heh, I was careless with my typing on my phone and wrote "am engine". My own fault, but it's disappointing to get things wrong when you make a typo - as understandable as it is!


BenSwysell

There used to be a heart based system in Duolingo that would give you a limited number of incorrect responses before 'failing' that lesson and requiring you to start over.


kiteo

Oh gosh, used to? Well, it’s back in the iOS app which I now avoid.


QuintusMarius

Which was very discouraging to learning. The more you struggled, the harder they made it for you to learn.


Elspeth425691

An engine and a motor are NOT the same thing, is there another word we can use for engine?


Landwalker04

Google Translate suggests förbränningsmotor for "Combustion Engine".


Arnauti

That's correct. Both an engine and a motor are en motor in Swedish.


Landwalker04

Which begs the question (at least, it begs it of people like me who are interested in that sort of thing): In English, there is such a thing as a "siege engine", which would be something like a catapult or trebuchet. Is there a similar term in Swedish? I'm guessing it probably doesn't use en motor...


Arnauti

I'm not sure exactly what 'a siege engine' is. Wikipedia gives it as a category in Swedish, belägringsvapen. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bel%C3%A4gringsvapen, and English wikipedia also seems to treat it as a category rather than one specific thing https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siege_engine

Anyway that kind of thing isn't en motor. Some mill-like things can be called compound nouns that include vandring or verk. A steam engine is en ångmaskin and some other things may be maskiner too. But both combustion engines (förbränningsmotorer) and electric motors (elmotorer) are motorer.

PS this is what English Wikipedia says about motors/engines: "An engine or motor is a machine designed to convert one form of energy into mechanical energy."


Stefanoki

In Serbian is same, an engine and a motor are motor.


VonDux

"The engineer is drawing an engine." Borde vara korrekt men det är det inte ;( Kan man ändra detta?


Arnauti

Not sure if I'm missing something here. What's the difference between that and the suggested answer (which you can see if you scroll up on this page?)


VonDux

Well on the screen just 8 h ago it was not correct! So it isn't fixed. ;(


Arnauti

Since that's been the suggested answer all along I can't exactly fix it. There might be some more general bug or glitch that causes accepted answers not to be accepted in some specific cases, but then that's a much bigger issue that can only be solved by Duo devs, not by course contributors. If something like this happens again, please take a screenshot and share it with us so we'll have something to show the developers.


kiteo

Haha my Swedish BIL is an automotive engineer so I’m sending the screencap of the exercise to him!


JYH6UtXB

This appears to be much like the Case of the Moose and the Elk (same thing in Swedish although they are different things in real life). Motors and engines are not the same thing in real life. Apparently, we're supposed to use "förbränningsmotor" (combustion engine) to distinguish between them. I do hope Duo will accept this when an engine vice a motor is discussed. (the above example was a multiple choice question, so I couldn't write the answer)


ahferroin7

Counterpoint to this on the English side, how often does this differentiation actually matter in every-day conversation? Unless you're in certain lines of work, it's often irrelevant unless it's part of a fixed phrase like 'steam engine' or 'combustion engine'. There are also plenty of places in English where 'motor' is used in this same kind of generic sense ('motor vehicles', 'motorized', etc).


devalanteriel

Obviously they're not the same thing, but Swedish really uses the same term for both. You'd likely only ever come across förbränningsmotor in technical literature, if even there. I understand the case for accepting it, but I want to avoid accepting things that would make the speaker inadvertently sound really silly if they tried to use it in natural conversation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.