"Ha soltanto diciassette anni."

Translation:She is only seventeen.

August 6, 2013

41 Comments


CobraCaio

Dancing Queen!

February 11, 2014

InkoNO

U know what i mean

March 15, 2014

Perseph1955

How could I dance with another?

February 29, 2016

bearded-bod

... when I saw her standing there!

March 22, 2016

Petina21

Yeah we danced through the night

May 7, 2017

Juancho491520

And we held each other tight

September 6, 2017

Mats596112

And the way she looked was way beyond compaaare

February 21, 2019

Jacques_JD

"...you pervert!"

(Sorry, just had to)

February 27, 2016

scotthannigan

He is only seventeen wrong? I don't get it. This is not a good way to teach by tricking people!

August 6, 2013

Seresam

It should be accepted

August 6, 2013

Ariaflame

It should have been accepted. Must have been missed out. Hope you reported it. He is just seventeen was accepted.

January 4, 2014

rockovshefer

what is the difference between "solo" (as in: Ho solo sessant'anni) and "soltanto"?

August 13, 2016

frabrevi

No difference.

August 13, 2016

NRizel

Anyone else nail Winger.; -D

April 4, 2016

PJKaiser27

I came for this one, and realized I had forgotten the Beatles and Abba, since they all fit :-P

August 4, 2017

ppedroni

He is and She is!!!!

May 28, 2014

Mat010

I put "it is only seventeen years old" and was marked wrong. Why?

December 9, 2014

Ariaflame

Because they didn't think that objects might have their age described? They were thinking about people when they constructed their answer database.

October 11, 2017

ardhitatib

"A young woman beats the WWE champion in a single hit. And she's only seventeen"

March 6, 2017

BillofKempsey

soltanto vs appena? What is the difference?

January 25, 2014

Moomingirl

Soltanto means 'only'. Appena means 'just''. As far as I understand, appena would be used more in the meaning when someone has 'just turned' seventeen. Someone please correct me if I am wrong.

May 1, 2014

KarenColle

I am quite sure you are right. In French, the idea of "hardly, barely, just (now)" is translated by the adverbial phrase " à peine" = apena (Italian). HTH♡

June 14, 2014

sharondipiazza

I think spelling errors, while they should be pointed out, should not be counted as an error as far as using the correct word goes.

March 8, 2015

americanu197

god i hate these age questions

August 8, 2015

crystal95u

To tell someone your age in Italian, "I am seven years old," you'd first conjugate the verb 'avere', say the number, and then end with 'anno/i'. "Io ho sette anni."

Another example: "She is 12." = "Lei ha dodici anni."

May 7, 2017

RobertWeddle

Yes, but its best to be sure upfront.

Wait, what?

January 7, 2018

frabrevi

He is barely seventeen years old. Why not?

September 29, 2015

AddyMoreno

Why is I am only seventeen years old wrong???

October 11, 2017

Ariaflame

Because that would be Ho not Ha

October 11, 2017

zerric.ree

She only is seventeen should be acceptable.

June 11, 2018

Antonio243141

What is wrong with "She is only seventeen years old" ??

July 17, 2018

Elsa704631

Why a she not a he?

January 22, 2019

AlmightyScience

Both work

January 22, 2019

Goudapest

true

May 6, 2019

__NIKO__

Oh she's only seventeen! By Kings of Leon.

July 6, 2019

Chris267617

How do i kniw its a she?

July 9, 2019

__NIKO__

Context most likely.

July 9, 2019

PauletteSm

Here they use soltanto, but in the same construction it was markrd wrong in another place and Duo insisted I use solo.

July 22, 2019

garbagehead

... and she's only in her tenth month, so the doctor says

July 5, 2019

adamskj

Daddy says she's too young, but she's old enough for me.

November 19, 2016

AlmightyScience

Sad that you've been thumbed down by so many people unfamiliar with the Winger song from back in the day... https://youtu.be/Irc5j1gkihY

December 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.