1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha soltanto diciassette anni…

"Ha soltanto diciassette anni."

Translation:She is only seventeen.

August 6, 2013

43 Comments


InkoNO

U know what i mean


Perseph1955

How could I dance with another?


bearded-bod

... when I saw her standing there!


Petina21

Yeah we danced through the night


Juancho491520

And we held each other tight


Mats596112

And the way she looked was way beyond compaaare


Jacques_JD

"...you pervert!"

(Sorry, just had to)


scotthannigan

He is only seventeen wrong? I don't get it. This is not a good way to teach by tricking people!


Seresam

It should be accepted


Ariaflame

It should have been accepted. Must have been missed out. Hope you reported it. He is just seventeen was accepted.


rockovshefer

what is the difference between "solo" (as in: Ho solo sessant'anni) and "soltanto"?


NRizel

Anyone else nail Winger.; -D


MrPeteO

I came for this one, and realized I had forgotten the Beatles and Abba, since they all fit :-P


Mat010

I put "it is only seventeen years old" and was marked wrong. Why?


Ariaflame

Because they didn't think that objects might have their age described? They were thinking about people when they constructed their answer database.


ppedroni

He is and She is!!!!


ardhitatib

"A young woman beats the WWE champion in a single hit. And she's only seventeen"


mithilaaaaaaa

I'm only seventeen, I don't know anything


BillofKempsey

soltanto vs appena? What is the difference?


Moomingirl

Soltanto means 'only'. Appena means 'just''. As far as I understand, appena would be used more in the meaning when someone has 'just turned' seventeen. Someone please correct me if I am wrong.


KarenColle

I am quite sure you are right. In French, the idea of "hardly, barely, just (now)" is translated by the adverbial phrase " à peine" = apena (Italian). HTH♡


americanu197

god i hate these age questions


crystal95u

To tell someone your age in Italian, "I am seven years old," you'd first conjugate the verb 'avere', say the number, and then end with 'anno/i'. "Io ho sette anni."

Another example: "She is 12." = "Lei ha dodici anni."


RobertWeddle

Yes, but its best to be sure upfront.

Wait, what?


zerric.ree

She only is seventeen should be acceptable.


sharondipiazza

I think spelling errors, while they should be pointed out, should not be counted as an error as far as using the correct word goes.


frabrevi

He is barely seventeen years old. Why not?


Jacques_JD

Technically speaking, barely is translated as appena :)


AddyMoreno

Why is I am only seventeen years old wrong???


Ariaflame

Because that would be Ho not Ha


Antonio243141

What is wrong with "She is only seventeen years old" ??


Elsa704631

Why a she not a he?


__NIKO__

Oh she's only seventeen! By Kings of Leon.


Chris267617

How do i kniw its a she?


__NIKO__

Context most likely.


PauletteSm

Here they use soltanto, but in the same construction it was markrd wrong in another place and Duo insisted I use solo.


peggy582366

Re: placement of only in translation for which i was marked wrong. Yes, the meanings ate a bit different but saying " she only is seventeen" should not be wrong


Roseanna223913

why not he is only seventeen years


sglynn

why can't this be either he or she as in previous example in level 2

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.