"An bhfuil a cuid airgid agat?"

Translation:Do you have her money?

3 years ago

13 Comments


MichealOD
MichealOD

The lack of a seimhi├║ is kinda hard to hear

2 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Audio is a bit to quick, yes?

2 years ago

arrikis1

very much so. i wish these new voices would speak more slowly. not like a native speaker :(

2 years ago

EmilieTK
EmilieTK

Yes :-/ I started learning Irish with the old audio - now it feels like I have to re-learn everything.

2 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I'm confused by this. The hover-over said "a cuid" meant "their", but the actual answer was "her".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd be gcuid for 'their'. Remember the mutations!

3 years ago

kjsoda
kjsoda

How do you know that it means "Do you have her money?" rather than "Do you have his money?" Doesn't a mean both his and her?

3 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

"His money" would be "a chuid." His money = a chuid, her money = a cuid, their money = a gcuid.

3 years ago

cydhirra

Could this be translated as.."Do you have her share of the money?"

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

No - there is no "the" in the Irish sentence. "her share of the money" is a sciar den airgead, or a roinn den airgead or a cuid den airgead.

You could translate it literally as "do you have her share of money?", but that doesn't really mean anything in English, "do you have her money?" is the best translation.

4 months ago

cydhirra

GRMA Your explanation and examples are much appreciated!

3 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

That explains why I got it wrong. Thanks

2 months ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

lol "do you have have her share of money" makes perfect sense to me

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.