1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Morgen"

"Guten Morgen"

Translation:Good morning

August 6, 2013

9 Comments


IvanLiu

why use guten instead of gute


sakasiru

I think it's because it's a short form of "Ich wünsche (dir) einen guten Morgen"


christian

"As the case for certain standard greetings and wishes. The implication is that the speaker is wishing the other something (e.g. "Gute Nacht" is short for "Ich wünsche dir eine gute Nacht.""

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Nouns/accusative.html


CaptVyom

Why not tomorrow bcoz morgen also means tomorrrow along wid morning


sakasiru

That would be "gutes Morgen" since the tomorrow - das Morgen is neuter. But you don't really ever say "good tomorrow", do you?


Lehrjunge

Is this Mixed declension Accusative?


Duolessio

I don't know mixed declension but surely adjective and noun are accusative, since as other said above "Ich wünsche dir" is implied.


Ryan105847

Yes, mixed masculine accusative: einen guten Morgen


Chelsea551134

"Guten Morgen, guten Morgen, guten Morgen Sonnenschein..."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.