1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like soup."

"I like soup."

Translation:Is maith liom anraith.

January 30, 2015

12 Comments


Sentinel007

So, would this be the same way you would say "I like the soup"? Just an implied the. Or would it be "Is maith liom an anraith"?


galaxyrocker

'I like the soup' would be an t-anraith


scilling

It would have an t-anraith because anraith is masculine.


SeanGray16

"You used the wrong word. Is maith liom sú." I don't think so!


Sarah646300

Why is it liom and not leat? What is the difference?


Uruwi

liom = 'with me'; leat = 'with you'


KateemaNSe

Is maith Liom- I like Is maith leat- you like


EllisLloydJones

Is maith liom stobhach.


herredave

Why is it not "ish" since "i" is a slender vowel?


19O492554

Custom and practice.

The copula is pronounced with a slender s when the i is elided in sea (from is ea) and is é, is í and is iad are sometimes spoken with a slender s (in particular when the i is elided) but it's a broad s otherwise.


polynarypolaris

But do you even like it Bobby? What do you like to eat?


polynarypolaris

You liking soup makes me happy

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.