1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like soup."

"I like soup."

Translation:Is maith liom anraith.

January 30, 2015

8 Comments


Sentinel007

So, would this be the same way you would say "I like the soup"? Just an implied the. Or would it be "Is maith liom an anraith"?


galaxyrocker

'I like the soup' would be an t-anraith


scilling

It would have an t-anraith because anraith is masculine.


SeanGray16

"You used the wrong word. Is maith liom sĂș." I don't think so!


Sarah646300

Why is it liom and not leat? What is the difference?


Uruwi

liom = 'with me'; leat = 'with you'


KateemaNSe

Is maith Liom- I like Is maith leat- you like


EllisLloydJones

Is maith liom stobhach.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.