1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Girls and boys"

"Girls and boys"

Translation:Flickor och pojkar

January 30, 2015

20 Comments


sekarsonyaa

What is the difference between flicka, flickor, flickan? And how do you know when to use ett or en? Is there any trick to know the gender?


HelenCarlsson

en flicka - flickan (a girl - the girl)
flera flickor - flickorna (several girls - the girls)

Unfortunately, there is no rule for when to use "en" and when to use "ett". The en-words a more common though (three or four times I think).


MarkBorkBorkBork

I'm too slow, darn it ;)


HelenCarlsson

Good that we agree at least :)!


MarkBorkBorkBork

About three quarters of words are en words, but it's a matter of memorization. flicka = girl, flickan = the girl, flickor = girls.


Alanekitty

Flicka=girl flickor=girls flickan=the girl (i think)


Benjamin821125

"en" is used for things that have an associated gender, e.g a boy, a girl, and even some other non-living things. "ett" is usually used for things that are gender neutral or 'neuter' like an apple


Imo_S

so words with an 'o' (flickor, hon) are feminine and with an 'a' (polkjar, han) are masculine? or am I seeing a pattern where there is none?


Arnauti

Yes and no, many words that would have been feminine historically end in -a and get plural -or, but they're not feminine anymore, just common gender.


MarkBorkBorkBork

You're seeing a pattern where there is none.


wood205

So if the word ends in "ar" or "or then it's plural?


HelenCarlsson

Often, but not necessarily :). You have for example
en bar - flera barer
en professor - flera professorer


SharpChance

Are those examples of words taken from other languages?


JosieR2

eeeeq!!Plurals are hard


mesvensson

Yup. Swedish is awesome because there's no conjugation. Plurals is where you pay for it.


Zahrahoda

I am too weak in swedish ..................


jack277008

My english is much better


Lars336830

and love is not a choice

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.