1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is the best medicine fo…

"What is the best medicine for nausea?"

Translation:Qual é o melhor remédio para enjoo?

August 6, 2013

10 Comments


SeaOfSand

Just checking: Is melhor/menor/pior always before the noun?


KTKee-EnglishEng

What's the most common word for nausea: enjoo, or nausea?


Eaden0

Both are used frequently


Dr.Fandey

Ondansetrona e metoclopramida são os melhores ))


LambKen

is medicina not an acceptable translation of medicine? I keep getting this one wrong.


Paulenrique

Medicina is an area of study.


LambKen

Paulenrique, many thanks!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.