"Jag gillar att mysa med min pojkvän."

Translation:I like to cuddle with my boyfriend.

January 30, 2015

28 Comments


Menelion

Are gillar and tycker om completely synonymous?

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

They mean the same but gillar is a bit more colloquial.

January 30, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

February 8, 2017

zuvedra_mandra

I'm a bit confused with att mysa. Does the word has some shadow of intimacy, I mean it's intended to be used for lovers? Or can it be used f.e. for parents and children?

September 22, 2015

Arnauti

It works great with parents and children, or your pets (without any weird overtones at all). Also just being cozy in the sofa with a cup of tea. I think cuddle is a bit too strong as a translation here, but then again, if it's with your boyfriend, it might cover cuddling too.

September 23, 2015

Alisia176787

I think it would be acceptable in American English to say to "cuddle/cozy up" on the couch with a book or a hot cocoa. (I'm from WI and FL)

March 28, 2019

nickbii

The Wiki's example sentence was really cool: "Katten ligger och myser i solen" The cat lies and mysas in the sun.

It's kinda cool that Swedish has a word for that level of contentment.

January 25, 2017

John210530

My cat has a toy bird that she refuses to be parted with. So when she's lying in the sun contentedly, she really is 'cuddling' something.

September 3, 2018

L.prJT

I found this explanation that I really liked an wanted to share with you:

We almost have this in English with the word snuggle, but if you’re gonna be mysering in Swedish, you can do it with someone, alone, or even in a café – perhaps “to cosy up” fits the bill. Ex: Ikväll ska jag mysa framför tv:n! (Tonight, I will cosy up in front of the tv!)

Source: https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/10-swedish-words-you-wont-find-in-english/

October 11, 2018

LouisOng

It's translated as "smile", "beam" on my dictionary instead. so yes, to what Arnauti said

July 31, 2016

Arnauti

It's pretty outdated in the sense 'smile', but it used to mean that.

January 29, 2017

Bailjo

What a cute verb! I'm guessing the full meaning of this word doesn't really translate into English, which I think is really cool.

September 6, 2015

Helmut83

It's cute until your girlfriend mysar with another guy, then it's not cute any longer.

October 14, 2018

amandanofullname

Could I translate mysa as "spoon"? "I like to spoon my boyfriend"

June 21, 2015

Arnauti

spoon is actually skeda in Swedish. We usually use it with med: Hon skedar med sin pojkvän 'She spoons with her boyfriend'

June 21, 2015

michaelramella

I was told the term for this was "ligga sked" e.g. "Hon ligger sked med sin pojkvän". Is that also correct or was I led astray?

September 8, 2015

Arnauti

Sure, that works too.

September 8, 2015

erika.g13

What about gillar and enjoy? Is there a better word for enjoy, or can gilla mean enjoy?

December 27, 2015

carolin_o

I've been puzzling over this a bit and I just realized that I usually talk about the situations described here as "snuggling with" and "snuggling up to" (pets and humans, parents and kids, couples who are getting cozy but not necessarily intimate). Would "snuggle" work?

February 8, 2017

JulianKuipers

Is mysa comparable with the Danish 'hyggelig' and the Dutch 'gezellig'? Do they describe the same feeling? (I know that mysa is a verb and gezellig+hyggelig are nouns)

July 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, only hyggelig is mysig and mysa is hygge sig. (I don't know about Dutch but I trust you on that one). :)

September 23, 2015

amassink

I think 'mysa' is more like the Dutch 'knuffelen' (which has the meanings 'to hug' and 'to cuddle'). But I'm only native Dutch and don't know Swedish well so only guessing! By the way, quite interesting that 'hyggelig' seems to be related to the English 'to hug' so the Dutch 'gezellig' has also a far relationship with 'to hug', which is totally not obvious from the two words.

November 2, 2015

Arnauti

mys doesn't necessarily involve any touching at all. It can mean that (on dating sites, it can mean a lot more), but mys is often just a general sense of well-being and comfort. A very common thing is the fredagsmys, a modern tradition in many Swedish families, which in practice often means that the family eats something together and hangs out in front of the tv.
I'd translate cuddle back into kramas or kela, so I'm not all that happy with the translation here, but it's hard to find a perfect one.

November 2, 2015

amassink

Ah ok, so 'mys' is much broader than 'cuddle'! As you describe it it sounds a lot like the Dutch 'gezellig' but then in the Dutch 'gezellig' there is no touching at all, so it's a bit more specific I guess. Tack för ditt svar!

November 2, 2015

carolin_o

Seems from this description that mys is more like "hang out with." Based on the translation "cuddle" I tried nestle, and it was rejected. Now I don't feel so bad.

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

Translating it as 'hang out with' is taking it a bit far. Maybe get cozy gets the idea across better. Or something with cozy at least. It's about that feeling.

January 29, 2017

Gerda82

"Gezellig" is not a noun in Dutch, it can be used as an adjective or as an adverb. Just saying. The Danish word seems like an adjective/adverb as well, with the ending -lig, but I am not sure about that.

May 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.