1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a volver."

"Nosotros vamos a volver."

Translation:We are going to return.

August 6, 2013

33 Comments


ph516503

¡voy a volver! Hasta la vista... bebe.


stella.sud8

Nosotros vamos a volver : We will be back (?)


Babella

We will be back = Estaremos de vuelta. As a translation it means the same, but DL often ask for more literal replies.


Si_Robertson

What's the difference between volver and regresar?


Espeonage24

Volver can also mean "to repeat" or "again", and Regresar can't.


William796676

My answer was: "we are returning again " please help as to why this is incorrect


bramm1

I'd love for someone to explain the distinction between the correct answer, "we are going to return" or "we will return" and my answer, "we shall return."


linburnlane

Oops, posted my reply above yours, ben. Sorry. In this case, Duo is trying to teach us a specific lesson: going to [verb]. I've learnt the hard way to translate word for word for Duo to keep it happy. Lo que Duo quiere, Duo obtiene.


horvathdavid

We are going to return = Nosotros vamos a regresar/vovler.
We will return - Regresaremos

We shall return is technically correct Old English that probably Duolingo doesn't know.


JosephResa1

I was asking the same thing.


jdk1963

Vamos a volver is now accepted. You don't need the leading "nosotros" when translating from English to Spanish. Muchísimas gracias.


linburnlane

Oddly, all can mean exactly the same depending on which word you stress. However, a simplistic breakdown would be.... "We are going to return" and "We shall return" mean pretty much the same: that you will return but there's an unsaid implication that you may not. "We will return" implies that there is no other outcome other than your return.


kai7

'vamos a volver' really isn't a accepted


MsMoneyCPA

Why can't I say we're going to be back?


Jeffrey855877

Side questions: I often see Nosotros in the form "Nos." Is that a normal thing to do in everyday writing or even formal writing?


ph516503

Nosotros and Nos are different words entirely.

Nosotros = we, Nos = us / to us.

There's some discussion about it here which might help: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091004085408AA66aEg


Jeffrey855877

You overlooked the period after the "s": "nos." = abbreviation of "nosotros", like "Mr." is short for "Mister". I'm not talking about "nos" = "us". Thanks for taking the time to respond, though.


ph516503

Ahhh. Sorry, in that case I don't know.


Jeffrey855877

's OK - better to try to help than not.


Louis93535

My anwser is correct. The use of nosotros as a prefix is not necessary.


duggers8

Not if I can do anything about it....WAHAHAHA!


croxtreme

It is very hard to Understand if they are saying "V" or "B". it sounds exactly the same to me.


RyagonIV

That's because 'b' and 'v' make the exact same sounds in Spanish. :)


rjjacob

Duo accepted "I shall" in "Voy a volver", but not " we shall" in this exercise. Get consistent Duo!


Johanne657003

I wrote the correct sentence to a point as it said in the translation and it gave me wrong? :(


joycemelton

They allow will as a translation except when they don't. How the heck can you predict?


RyagonIV

Just go with "going to". :)


Sasew

So how is it decided where the "a" goes in these sentences? I've seen it before "voy" but also after it.


RyagonIV

You will mostly find a after a form of ir:

  • ir a [noun] - to go to [noun]
  • ir a [verb] - This is a special future tense construction equivalent to the English "to be going to [verb]". "Voy a comer esto." - "I am going to eat this."

Angry_Mongoose

Just like I did. I am FINALLY back!


LewBLew

"we are going to return" not accepted 30/04/19 and no option to report the error?!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.