1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir helfen."

"Wir helfen."

Translation:We are helping.

August 6, 2013

12 Comments


mysteriosum

This isn't particularly dative...


Zach1337

Helfen ist Dativ.


spqrrr

I saw another post mention interpreting "helfen" as "we give help to"


mikaelkallin

I was just going to post the same...


selenalefaye

What does it mean that "helfen" is a dative verb?


bmkn7

There are certain verbs in German that always put their object in the dative case. So no matter what is being acted on, when helfen is used, the object will need to be put into the dative case. http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/verbs/dative-verbs/


CarpentersKeys

May be helfen is a dative verb? I think those exist?


pz0VhUzr

I like to use "giving-help" instead of "helping" because "hilfen" is a word that takes the dative form.


DarkGreenMenace

I thought present tense frequently could also indicate future tense i.e. intent?

Is there a particular reason "We will help" isn't accepted?


DianaLawho

my translation was (incorrect)we help them . Isn't we are helping the same ?


Steve34747

Isn't this a meme? lol

"I'm helping." - Ralph

Okay, not the same sentence, but close enough.


BismaBRJ

"Wir helfen, wir helfen!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.