"Is the party good?"

Translation:An bhfuil an chóisir go maith?

3 years ago

18 Comments


sbn90
sbn90

What's the purpose of "go" here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because maith is one that requires it. There's a few that do, usually subjective things.

3 years ago

sbn90
sbn90

Okay, but how does it change maith gramatically? Why couldn't it stand alone in this sentence, or in Tá mé go maith?

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Let me call my Irish book (Doyle, Gussmann, An Ghaeilge) (this is translation from Polish):

Particle go is semantically empty and it is decided by syntax considerations whether it appears or not. It is needed for example in interrogative pronoun cad 'na thaobh - why? In this way any verb that appears after cad 'na thaobh go must eclipse first consonant or add n to vowel, e.g.:

Cad 'na thaobh go bhfuil siad ag obair? - Why are they working?

Cad 'na thaobh go n-ólann sé bainne ar maidin? - Why is he drinking milk in the morning?

In sentences with negation go is replaced with which doesn't eclipse next word but adds h to vowel-first word - ná fuil sé and ná hitheann sé.

So it is the same thing with maith - as galaxyrocker said - it needs go first in some cases. For your question it seems that maith is an adjective and go maith is an adverb. Which changes completely the meaning.

Táim go maith - I am good/ I feel good.

Táim duine maith - I am good person.

I hope that helps you a bit.

3 years ago

sbn90
sbn90

Thanks a million!

3 years ago

sliotar1

Is duine maith mé

5 months ago

soupandbread

I think of 'go' preceding an adjective in Irish like adding 'ly' to the end of an adjective in English. It doesn't always work, indeed it doesn't really work in this case, but it helps when deciding if I should use 'go' or not. eg 'díreach' - straight. 'go díreach' - directly. 'Mall' - slow. 'Go mall' - slowly etc.

3 years ago

KPatrickWV
KPatrickWV

Any chance this is a grammatical way of doing this?

"An go maith an chóisir?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No. Whether a party is good or not is a subjective determination — a question of state rather than of characteristic — so An bhfuil … ? is the appropriate way to ask the question.

3 years ago

sliotar1

An cóisir mhaith é?

5 months ago

scilling
scilling

That’s using the attributive adjective maith rather than the predicative adjective go maith.

1 month ago

sliotar1

It's doing a bit more than that - it's using the copula instead of the verb , and the change in the type of the adjective is an expected consequence.

1 month ago

colmmwhela

Partaí

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's more political party.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

I had to translate into Irish. And my question is whether páirtí is proper here? Duolingo told me it's wrong but earlier they said it is one of the meanings...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The NEID recognizes it as a possible translation of “fun occasion”, but cóisir seems to be preferred. Páirtí seems to be a direct borrowing from English, since it’s preferred for “political organization” and “side in legal dispute”, and cóisir isn’t usable for either of those meanings.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

If the NEID had páirtí as a possible translation for a fun occasion at some point, it has been fixed now, and the entry for "party" clearly distinguishes between cóisir and féasta for "a fun occasion" and páirtí for use in political and legal contexts.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

It’s good to know that it’s being fixed when needed. I’d wondered whether the “fun occasion” meaning that it had previously given was related to the third definition of páirt in the FGB rather than to English “party”.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.