"Ikrendoorgaansindeochtend."

Translation:I usually run in the morning.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Boguslav

Could somedy explain the difference between 'meestal' and 'doorgaan'? Maybe a link to an article? I will be much obliged.

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

It's almost the same there's just a slightly different meaning ->

"meestal" means literally "most of the time"

"doorgaans" means "usually"

3 years ago

peachtree2

"usually" = "most of the time" Besides the shared etymology between "most" and "meest", that doesn't give any reason to prefer one translation over the other.

3 years ago

Aalbiel
Aalbiel

How about normaal gesproken, is that different ?

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Ik wil het ook begrijpen

1 year ago

MattCorcor

Doorgans means generally. Meestal means mostly

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

And normal gesproken

1 year ago

joshuavantard

Can I also say 'Ik ren doorgaans s’ochtends'?

2 years ago

japolinomi

I guess that "'s ochtends" would be also correct here. I thought that the "in de -" form was wrong for usual actions.

Would it be also correct for all the other cases ("in de morgen", "in de avond", " in de nacht", etc.)?

2 years ago

bearDRN
bearDRN

I said 'I run in the morning usually', and it was rejected. :-(

2 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

three words for "usually". That's difficult

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Could someone please shed light on where to use "gewoonlijk" and "doorgaans" in sentences?

1 year ago

MarioDakhil

Every thing they have means usually ,all the word

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.