1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sprechen vom Großvater."

"Wir sprechen vom Großvater."

Translation:We are talking about the grandfather.

August 6, 2013

57 Comments


scatophage

Can someone explain the subtleties of uber vs. von in situations like this? (understanding that vom is von dem)


[deactivated user]

    "Ueber" is preferably used when talking about the {person/personality/character} of someone. The clue is: Sprechen |ueber| die Person. Sprechen |ueber| den Charakter einer Person.

    "Von" is preferably used when talking about an action someone did/used to do/is doing right now. The clue is: Sprechen |von| dem, was die Person macht oder tut, oder getan hat.

    I cant find a general rule. I hope that hits it. :-)


tale_spinner

    How would that change the meaning in this case? "Wir sprechen vom Großvater" seems like it's talking about a person. Does that mean this sentence is in the context of what the grandfather is doing?


    [deactivated user]

      Hm, you got me here.

      To answer it to the best of my knowledge "NO". But there is no none given here!!

      I make something up and explain after.

      If it is clear from the conversation before, that the talk is about grandfathers activities/hobbies, than it is fine to say: "Wir sprechen vom Großvater"

      but the meaning and correct long form is: "Wir sprechen von dem was Großvater gemacht oder getan hat." This is often shortened to the above version.

      In contrast "ueber" can also be used in the form: "Wir sprechen ueber das was (der) Großvater gemacht oder getan hat."

      Hope that is not too confusing, both versions are possible. Note: I personally would replace "sprechen" with (reden, erzaehlen, schwaetzen, etc.) "sprechen" would be my last choice of words.


smartmusicfreak

      This is a case where we are using the "of" meaning for "von".

      Wir sprechen vom Großvater. -> We are speaking of the grandfather. -> We are talking about the grandfather.


luzreimann

      Need help fir von,vor,vom.


terminalmage

      von = of/about

      vom = "of/about the" (when referring to a masculine or neuter noun)

      vor = in front of/before

      "vom" is the same thing as "von dem"


H0oMan

      vor = von der (Female)


EdTyrone

      vor = in front of/before (proposition / adverb)

      "vom" is the same thing as "von dem" (dative) [masculine/neuter noun]

      "vor" is the same thing as "von der" (dative) [feminine noun]


tomerisrael

      Why not "sprechen uber"?


achyut

      Is it common to assign an article to nouns like 'grandfather' in German?


Schatzie

      I am puzzled by this, also. In English, one would only say "the" grandfather if it were not a personal relation. The more likely usage woudl be just "grandfather."


brothertaddeus

      It is correct to do so in German, but not really in English.


SamirRafat

      I think this sentence mean that "We speak OF grandfather" and not "We talk ABOUT grandfather".

      It's a subtle difference but it's still there's a difference


orfeocookie

      I disagree that there's a difference, other than that "We speak of grandfather" is very old-fashioned and is largely disappearing from English.


az_p

      That would mean something like you're standing with other people in a circle around the grandfather and speaking.


Elardus

      Let's say it is the grandchildren saying 'we are talking about grandfather' instead of strangers saying they are talking about 'the' grandfather. In that case can I assume the German translation would be 'Wir sprechen von Großvater'?


      [deactivated user]

        No. Von takes the dative (von + dem = vom). The context will give which Grandfather is being talked about.


Elardus

        Thanks Peter. What about 'Wir sprechen von unserem Grossvater'? Would that be grammatically correct?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, that's fine.


          [deactivated user]

            Why is "Wir sprechen über dem Großvater" is incorrect? Exercise asked to translate English to German.


Nms152834

            Because über is an an accusative preposition. Because Großvater is masculine and über makes it accusative, it would be den. so it would be like this: "Wir sprechen über den Großvater". Hope this helps and please correct me if I'm wrong.


aidan.sout

            Bit harsh to have 'Grandad' as incorrect. Granddad may be the correct spelling technically but everyone I know writes it as 'Grandad'


volim_jastoze

            Everyone also writes "their" insted of "they're", but that doesn't mean their right :P Use the word grandpa when exercising here, because even if you misspell it (granpda), your answer might be correct.


ElpisIsrael

            I don't use "their" instead of "they're". But anyway we're meant to be learning German, not English.


ColetteJoh6

            The biggest reason IMHO, is that Großvater is more formal like grandfather. Opa would be more like granddad or grandpa. Please delete this comment of it is... nicht richtig.


fekundulo

            Can anybody explain why the translation "We speak from grandfather's" is wrong?


az_p

            It's the wrong preposition for a natural English sentence, and there's no possessive aspect to the grandfather (no need for the 's).


SorceressQuistis

            Why does it accept 'the grandfather' when that sounds so wrong in English? And whose grandfather it is referring to, theirs or someone else's?


            [deactivated user]

              In the German sentence is it my or our grandad that is the object of conversation?


kiana891034

              Talking to or talking about?


Tawnyfrogmouth

              I understand that we should not always word for word translations but why are we using "about/about the" from the word vom?. I thought von meant "from". It makes more sense to me to think that vom means "from the" and not "about/about the". If someone has already given an answer to a similar question. I am sorry I couldn't find it


TheDerpDaDeDerpy

              I said it right but i got it wrong anyway?!?!


Kasper499513

              wir reden über dem großcvater


S851648

              *den Großvater (accusative)


Surprismadafaka

              Nie kliknelo się grandfather kurwa mać


catherinemassol

              same comment as underneath


Arshad12345_

              Opa is not equal to grandfather?


Allexcsys

              It is but Duolingo won't accept it. I tried it to and it bounced.

              In other cases worked however.


phb2013

              I think "Opa" is the equivalent of "Grandpa" or "Gramps", while "Grossvater" is the equivalent of "Grandfather". (Sorry, I don't know how to make that special S.)


Cours_toujours

              It's mostly fine to use ''ss'' instead of ''ß''. Sometimes it's even mandatory, for example when writing in caps. Don't write eszetts in caps!


CaioFranca2

              There actually is a capital eszett "ẞ", but it's rarely used because most people don't know about it and most keyboards don't have it.


David703741

              The speaker definitely says "von" not "vom" is this example.. She often mispronounces m and n and e and er endings.


FranklinBaldo

              Can it mean "we are speaking from grandfather house? "


PeteLuketi

              Literal translations are not helpful. Can tjis be improved?


CaioFranca2

              This is a tongue twist


tomerisrael

              It suppose to be ueber.

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.