Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Der fandtes kun en nøgle til værelset."

Translation:There existed only one key for the room.

3 years ago

9 Comments


niscate
niscate

"was found" ist not correct?

3 years ago

londoncallling

I would also like to know this

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

The verb at findes (past tense fandtes) means "to exist".

In theory it could also be a passive of at finde (= to find), but I've never heard it used like that. The passive of at finde is always at blive fundet.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Thanks!

3 years ago

yorifik

Awful english

2 years ago

jdavidm

There's a lot of this in the Danish lessons.

6 months ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

This doesn't seem grammatically correct.

2 years ago

OliverMorg7

"Only a key for the room was found there" was my answer based on the earlier learning. I get Viktor's point but must agree with Yorifik, it should "only a key for the room existed there" to make any sense in English. I would suggest a rethink on this question.

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

'There existed JUST one key for the room' is not accepted yet. Hopefully it will in the future as I consider it equally correct. ( Although a terrible English sentence)

1 year ago