"Der fandtes kun en nøgle til værelset."

Translation:There existed only one key for the room.

January 30, 2015

11 Comments


yorifik

Awful english

July 9, 2016

jdavidm

There's a lot of this in the Danish lessons.

March 17, 2018

niscate

"was found" ist not correct?

January 30, 2015

londoncallling

I would also like to know this

May 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The verb at findes (past tense fandtes) means "to exist".

    In theory it could also be a passive of at finde (= to find), but I've never heard it used like that. The passive of at finde is always at blive fundet.

    May 25, 2015

niscate

    Thanks!

    May 25, 2015

Ashton_M_02

    This doesn't seem grammatically correct.

    May 31, 2016

Pat211087

    'There existed JUST one key for the room' is not accepted yet. Hopefully it will in the future as I consider it equally correct. ( Although a terrible English sentence)

    August 7, 2017

PierrePoutine

    Wouldn't you say "kun én nøgle"?

    April 6, 2019

OliverMorg7

    "Only a key for the room was found there" was my answer based on the earlier learning. I get Viktor's point but must agree with Yorifik, it should "only a key for the room existed there" to make any sense in English. I would suggest a rethink on this question.

    April 5, 2017

Beth_Wallace

    I am wondering along with Pierre Poutine if there should not be a better pronunciation cue for "en" and some kind of accent mark over the e.

    July 25, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.