1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where is all the butter?"

"Where is all the butter?"

Translation:Var är allt smör?

January 30, 2015

10 Comments


EvanLee333

Why do you not say "smöret"


Lundgren8

You can use either after all.


BretHudson

So would both "allt vatten" and "allt vattnet" be grammatically correct to use (not for this example, but in general). I was wondering what the specifics of the unneeded definite rule in play were when using all/allt/alla.


Lundgren8

Yes, both work.


ninady1980

I seem to remember something about definites being treated like plurals, so I wrote 'alla smöret' and it was wrong. What have I got it confused with?


Amelia100

Why is 'Var finns allt smöret.' not correct?


gammalsvenska

Why is "Var finns allt smör" not correct either?


ion1122

The word "finns" is wrong here. It does not really mean "is". It means "exists". True, we translate "det finns" as "there is", but that is when we are talking about the existence of something. Here we are asking about the location of the butter, not whether butter exists.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started