1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where is all the butter?"

"Where is all the butter?"

Translation:Var är allt smör?

January 30, 2015

13 Comments


EvanLee333

Why do you not say "smöret"


Lundgren8

You can use either after all.


BretHudson

So would both "allt vatten" and "allt vattnet" be grammatically correct to use (not for this example, but in general). I was wondering what the specifics of the unneeded definite rule in play were when using all/allt/alla.


ninady1980

I seem to remember something about definites being treated like plurals, so I wrote 'alla smöret' and it was wrong. What have I got it confused with?


ion1122

i0HLJlvL, the word "allt" here is not an adverb. It is an adjective/determiner in Swedish, just as "all" is in English. The form with -t (allt) is used because the noun that follows is a singular neuter noun (smör).

ninady1980, I do not know where you got the idea that definite nouns are treated like plurals even when they are singular. That is not so. The form with -a (alla) would be used only before a plural definite or plural indefinite noun.

Compare:
1. All mat är dyr = All food is expensive
2. Allt hopp är ute = All hope is gone
3. Alla barn gillar glass = All children like ice cream
4. All maten blev förstörd = All of the food was spoiled
5. Alla barnen åt glas = All of the children ate ice cream

Take a minute to compare 1, which uses the indefinite "mat", and 4, which uses the definite "maten". The two Swedish sentences reflect the difference in English between "all" and "all of the". Similarly, compare 3 and 5.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for correcting me! Will delete the original message to cause no confusion!


Earthwiz

    Var är allt smör? På smörgåsar med för mycket smör.


Amelia100

    Why is 'Var finns allt smöret.' not correct?


gammalsvenska

    Why is "Var finns allt smör" not correct either?


ion1122

    The word "finns" is wrong here. It does not really mean "is". It means "exists". True, we translate "det finns" as "there is", but that is when we are talking about the existence of something. Here we are asking about the location of the butter, not whether butter exists.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.