"Mi ricorderò di te per sempre."

Translation:I will remember you forever.

August 6, 2013

19 Comments


Kicek123

This one is a bit odd: Mi ricordero' di te - why not Ti ricordero', or if ricordarsi is with di - why not Io ricordero' di te

February 1, 2015

pierugofoz

"ti ricorderò" is correct and quite similar in meaning to "mi ricorderò di te".
"io ricorderò di te" is wrong

June 27, 2015

chrisgabbo

The way I think about this sentence is "Myself I will remember/remind of you forever" - so - "I will remind myself of you forever" However I prefer to say ti ricordero' :)

September 5, 2017

silkwarrior

Good question. Not sure it has been answered yet. Anyone? In the meantime have a lingot for asking it.

March 1, 2015

ngueza

Why not "I will forever remember you" when you can say "I will forever be in your debt"?

February 18, 2016

Linda7Italian

Why complicate things. Keep it simple.

September 10, 2016

lunde_henrik

Why isn't "I will remember you for always" accepted? It is common in English

August 6, 2013

swntzu

I don't know what kind of English you've been speaking but I've never heard anyone say that. :o

September 3, 2014

BobPonte

As it's a more poetic, somewhat archaic way to say it, you won't hear it walking down the street, but it's certainly not incorrect. I guess it's just a question of how many uncommon options Duo is able to offer.

November 8, 2016

tineoliver

I think it's because per + sempre, when said together specifically mean 'forever'.

January 10, 2014

JosianeRig

I will remember you always accepted without the for

May 31, 2015

russodo

D.L. let me translate it as "I will always remember you". You have understood the meaning. Sometimes D.L. hasn't got every possible translation programmed in. Losing hearts just gives you more opportunity to practice. It's all good. ;-)

May 1, 2014

liam.mulla

Perhaps in u.s. english but not in u.k. english

July 23, 2014

GregHullender

I'm a US speaker, and I don't accept "for always" as valid either, although it's cute when very small children say it.

July 31, 2014

SteveBecke7

What's wrong with, "i shall remember you"?

May 26, 2019

filiwian

What's the role of di here ?

October 18, 2014

carlosfr

Is just a requirement for the verb. Ricordarsi di....

November 30, 2014

Jollystr

This might seem like an obvious question, but how do we know that this is reflexive and not an indirect pronoun? Is it just the 'di' that gives it away?

April 23, 2015

JamilHilal

What is the difference between the above and "I will remember you for always"

August 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.