1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi ricorderò di te per sempr…

"Mi ricorderò di te per sempre."

Translation:I will remember you forever.

August 6, 2013

32 Comments


Kicek123

This one is a bit odd: Mi ricordero' di te - why not Ti ricordero', or if ricordarsi is with di - why not Io ricordero' di te


pierugofoz

"ti ricorderò" is correct and quite similar in meaning to "mi ricorderò di te".
- " ̶i̶o̶ ̶r̶i̶c̶o̶r̶d̶e̶r̶ò̶ ̶d̶i̶ ̶t̶e̶ ̶p̶e̶r̶ ̶s̶e̶m̶p̶r̶e" ← wrong

"io ricorderò di te" is not a wrong phrase, but rarely usable.
- io ricorderò di te i tuoi occhi azzurri e il tuo sorriso = io mi ricorderò dei tuoi occhi azzurri e del tuo sorriso (I will remember your blue eyes and your smile)


chrisgabbo

The way I think about this sentence is "Myself I will remember/remind of you forever" - so - "I will remind myself of you forever" However I prefer to say ti ricordero' :)


silkwarrior

Good question. Not sure it has been answered yet. Anyone? In the meantime have a lingot for asking it.


ngueza

Why not "I will forever remember you" when you can say "I will forever be in your debt"?


Germanlehrerlsu

ngueza: "I will forever be in your debt" and "I will be in your debt forever" aren't saying the same thing. It's a question of where the adverb is placed. The first is saying that I will always appreciate what you did for me; you're expressing thankfulness for what the person did. The second sentence is saying that no matter how much you try to or do repay the person, the debt will never end; it'll always be there.


lunde_henrik

Why isn't "I will remember you for always" accepted? It is common in English


swntzu

I don't know what kind of English you've been speaking but I've never heard anyone say that. :o


BobPonte

As it's a more poetic, somewhat archaic way to say it, you won't hear it walking down the street, but it's certainly not incorrect. I guess it's just a question of how many uncommon options Duo is able to offer.


tineoliver

I think it's because per + sempre, when said together specifically mean 'forever'.


JosianeRig

I will remember you always accepted without the for


russodo

D.L. let me translate it as "I will always remember you". You have understood the meaning. Sometimes D.L. hasn't got every possible translation programmed in. Losing hearts just gives you more opportunity to practice. It's all good. ;-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Maybe 'forever' , but not 'for always'. No one says that.


bruttium

I'd say that. I have said that.


liam.mulla

Perhaps in u.s. english but not in u.k. english


GregHullender

I'm a US speaker, and I don't accept "for always" as valid either, although it's cute when very small children say it.


PeterHayes2

Still not following the rules for te vs ti


pierugofoz

if there is a preposition you must always use "te"
"Ti" goes immedately before the verb
- io mi ricorderò di te = io ti ricorderò = I'll remember you
- io penso a te = io ti penso = I think of you
- io parlo con te = io ti parlo = I speak with you
- io cucino per te = io ti cucino = I cook for you


Jollystr

This might seem like an obvious question, but how do we know that this is reflexive and not an indirect pronoun? Is it just the 'di' that gives it away?


SteveBecke7

What's wrong with, "i shall remember you"?


Sedona2007

You left out "sempre" but otherwise it would be fine.


filiwian

What's the role of di here ?


carlosfr

Is just a requirement for the verb. Ricordarsi di....


JamilHilal

What is the difference between the above and "I will remember you for always"


egregor1

Ti ricordero'......good enough for me.


KATJUHA2

The answer "I will forever remember you" should, of course, also be accepted.


32RudgeUlster

Still not accepted December 2020...


Gigabeast

I just want to say i love the grumpy teenage girl slow-clapping my success, hahaha!


Seanin15

"I will forever remember you" should be an acceptable answer but according to DL it isn't. In English and Italian adverbs can be placed before, in between, or after the verb, adverbial phrases cannot. "Per sempre" is an adverbial phrase in Italian, ergo, it cannot be placed in between the auxiliary (will) and main verb (remember). However, the English translation of "per sempre" is the adverb "forever" and as such it would be proper to place it between the auxiliary and main verb. Wouldn't you agree DL and if not, why not?


UrsulaGrawe

my translation is equally correct


Jae633849

Mi ricorderò del tè per sempre!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.