1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "When are you going to call m…

"When are you going to call me?"

Translation:Quando mi chiamerai?

August 6, 2013

7 Comments


lunde_henrik

Why are both sentences OK here? Doesn't quando mi chiamo mean when do you call me?


dnovinc

The present tense is often used to express what will happen in the future. If another element in the sentence refers to the future, the present tense can be used. (http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm)

  • Torni a casa domani? / "Will you go back home tomorrow?"

I think that an element which refers to the future is not necessary all the time, like in this case, so "When are you going to call me?" can me translated as "Quando mi chiami?"


dnovinc

Which one is more common "Quando mi chiami" or "Quando mi chiamerai?"


tralalalex

"Quando mi chiami?" is more used for the near future, maybe if you expect to be called in the following two days or something. "Quando mi chiamerai?" is more common for a further future, maybe more than a week or something.


12Aurora34

Can you say "mi stai chiamando"?


tessroselli

quando mi telefonerai - could that be a reasonable translation too??


stefania.filonzi

Why not "quando hai intenzione di chiamarmi?" "Going to" isn't like "avere intenzione di, stare per"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.