Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work in the morning."

Translation:Oibrím ar maidin.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MSaCPA
MSaCPA

Why is it not "ar mhaidin"?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Good question. But it is always "ar maidin". For further "confusion" see below link (initial mutations, right at the beginning):

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm

(Another discussion thread stated, that "ar" in the meaning of state/position does not cause lenition, and that this version of "ar" stems from an obsolete preposition "for".)

1 year ago

Mike_piercy

Would you ever use the phrase Oibrím san maidin?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No. Even if it were used, sa maidin would be used rather than san maidin, since maidin doesn’t begin with a vowel. Remember that prepositions rarely have complete one-to-one correspondences between languages.

A form of the preposition i is used in Tá sé ina mhaidin (“It is morning”, more literally “It is in its morning”).

3 years ago

Mike_piercy

Or does San... mean: On the...?

3 years ago

SeaininMC

If you do an advance search on http://www.focloir.ie on the Irish phrase sa mhaidin and there are no hits. I don't think you're likely to ever see it used like that. ar maidin is your go to phrase.

3 years ago

raycarey3

Can i also say "Oibrím ar an maidin?"

1 year ago

WilliamIre4

Is there a reason that "ar" is used instead of "sa" ?

1 year ago