1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I work in the morning."

"I work in the morning."

Translation:Oibrím ar maidin.

January 30, 2015

8 Comments


MSaCPA

Why is it not "ar mhaidin"?


Ballygawley

Good question. But it is always "ar maidin". For further "confusion" see below link (initial mutations, right at the beginning):

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/ar.htm

(Another discussion thread stated, that "ar" in the meaning of state/position does not cause lenition, and that this version of "ar" stems from an obsolete preposition "for".)


Mike_piercy

Would you ever use the phrase Oibrím san maidin?


scilling

No. Even if it were used, sa maidin would be used rather than san maidin, since maidin doesn’t begin with a vowel. Remember that prepositions rarely have complete one-to-one correspondences between languages.

A form of the preposition i is used in Tá sé ina mhaidin (“It is morning”, more literally “It is in its morning”).


Mike_piercy

Or does San... mean: On the...?


SeaininMC

If you do an advance search on http://www.focloir.ie on the Irish phrase sa mhaidin and there are no hits. I don't think you're likely to ever see it used like that. ar maidin is your go to phrase.


raycarey3

Can i also say "Oibrím ar an maidin?"


WilliamIre4

Is there a reason that "ar" is used instead of "sa" ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.