Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bones are white."

Translation:Los huesos son blancos.

3 years ago

7 Comments


IforGot2
IforGot2

Huesos means something insulting in Russian !(

2 years ago

Scott5940

What is wrong with 'Los huesos son de color blancos.?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not know if it means the same thing or not but searching on https://books.google.com/ngrams/ in Spanish books leads me to believe the plural "blancos" is not grammatically correct (or formal Spanish) in your example. It would need to be "de color blanco" , but I'm not sure of that.

3 years ago

Scott5940

rocko2012, I think that you are right.

3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, the word "blanco" correspond to "color", not to the bones, so it's just one color.

3 years ago

AlexShambr

Why does "los" need to go before "huesos"?

2 years ago

Suave1983

Shouldn't it be "Los huesos estan blancos" ? not "son"?

2 years ago