1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Telefona para ele."

"Telefona para ele."

Translation:Call him.

August 6, 2013

23 Comments


reno300

Telefone was marked incorrect for me, but telefone is the imperative in você form, so should this also be a correct answer?


benallover

Lingot for being a gooner


ColBram

Um, just a thought, in English it is spelled with a ph not an f. Perhaps this is the problem?


r_i_l_e_y

why isn't "telefonar" being conjugated in the imperative?


Paulenrique

it's in imperative


r_i_l_e_y

Ah it must be conjugated for "tu", not "você". I didn't think of that. Thanks Paulo.


Paulenrique

it's strange. We use "tu" instead of "você" but for imperative and object pronouns we usually use the form conjugated for "tu" :S


[deactivated user]

    Does that mean that it's more likely to hear "Liga para ele" than "Ligue para ele"?


Paulenrique

    Yes. Actually, "Liga pra ele" is even more common =)


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Driving around in the NorthEast (Rio Grande do Norte), I would say you see more a few more signs and billboards with 'ligue,' 'chame,' 'alugue,' 'compre 2 leve 3.' But you do also see a few 'aluga,' 'chama,' etc.


Portofan

    Yeah, that explains why you often hear: Olha!

    Muito obrigado!


xoxua

    Could this be said by someone who is saying "the telefone is for him?"


Paulenrique

    No, that is "O telefonE é para ele".


Paulenrique

    It has a different meaning, but as we have no context, it should also be accepted. But in this case you don't need a preposition:

    Chama ele (informal) / Chama-o/Chame-o (formal).


Erinwalker7

    Someone PLEASE explain what para mean! I am so confused!


Paulenrique

    Some verbs in Portuguese require preposition, while in English they don't, and vice-versa.

    • Listen TO the music = escute a música (Portuguese verb requires no preposition here.)

    • Call him = Ligue para ele (Portuguese verb requires preposition, while in English you don't use it.)


ColBram

    Another case of various meanings. Phone her is specific, call her is not. I would just yell, for example "CHILDREN, LUNCH IS READY". Is Ligar or chame-a better choice?


Paulenrique

    Here, it means "to phone", like "ligue para ele".

    For the latter option, it would be "Chame-o".


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Is DL sneaking in the imperative ???


DREDWARD

    CALL for him???

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.