"Telefona para ele."

Translation:Call him.

August 6, 2013

18 Comments


reno300

Telefone was marked incorrect for me, but telefone is the imperative in você form, so should this also be a correct answer?

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure!

November 8, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

why isn't "telefonar" being conjugated in the imperative?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

it's in imperative

August 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Ah it must be conjugated for "tu", not "você". I didn't think of that. Thanks Paulo.

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

it's strange. We use "tu" instead of "você" but for imperative and object pronouns we usually use the form conjugated for "tu" :S

August 6, 2013

Portofan

Yeah, that explains why you often hear: Olha!

Muito obrigado!

January 21, 2014

xoxua

Could this be said by someone who is saying "the telefone is for him?"

May 19, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, that is "O telefonE é para ele".

May 19, 2014

PenguinGuey

Chama a ele?

October 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It has a different meaning, but as we have no context, it should also be accepted. But in this case you don't need a preposition:

Chama ele (informal) / Chama-o/Chame-o (formal).

October 2, 2016

Erinwalker7

Someone PLEASE explain what para mean! I am so confused!

August 12, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Some verbs in Portuguese require preposition, while in English they don't, and vice-versa.

  • Listen TO the music = escute a música (Portuguese verb requires no preposition here.)

  • Call him = Ligue para ele (Portuguese verb requires preposition, while in English you don't use it.)

August 13, 2017

DREDWARD

CALL for him???

October 8, 2017

DREDWARD

?????''

March 4, 2018

ColBram

Another case of various meanings. Phone her is specific, call her is not. I would just yell, for example "CHILDREN, LUNCH IS READY". Is Ligar or chame-a better choice?

December 19, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Here, it means "to phone", like "ligue para ele".

For the latter option, it would be "Chame-o".

December 19, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

Is DL sneaking in the imperative ???

April 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.