1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léigh mé an cuntas san irisl…

"Léigh an cuntas san irisleabhar."

Translation:I read the account in the magazine.

January 30, 2015

10 Comments


rentriki

Now I'm confused, is "cuntas" "account" like a bank account, or an account like a story? Or both?


scilling

Cuntas can be either.


Moira163370

What about something like "accounts receivable"? (which I realize is plural)


mjkuecker1965

Pól is reading Playboy again. :)


CodyORB

Pól, always Pól...


gaol-is-ceol

Hey, just wondering why its Leigh me rather than leim? I'm guessing it might be a dialectal thing but still a bit confused.


Knocksedan

It's the past tense - "I read a book yesterday"/Leigh mé leabhar inné versus "I read books now" - Léim leabhair anois.


StanStanDaMan

Thanks, that was confusing since English read present tense looks just like read past tense.


gaol-is-ceol

Ah brilliant, that makes sense now! thank you :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.