"Barnetlæserbogen."

Translation:The child reads the book.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Megrothas
Megrothas

After the chicken have been reading it. What a clever animals are living in Denmark.

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

The pronounciation is so funny

3 years ago

BegiekZure

I think I love this language where chicken can read bogen .

2 years ago

Alexa_ndrea

Can someone please help me. I am having a little difficulty understanding "en" and "et"... in the previous lessons "et" meant "a" now it means "the"...I'm so confused....

1 year ago

AdamRenai
AdamRenai

When "en" or "et" is placed before the noun it acts as the indefinite article, "a" or "an" but when it is used as a suffix, (for example "Hunden") it changes its meaning to "The"

5 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Choose the lesson on definites and / or indefinites and read the Tips section which will explain.

1 year ago

Paivapedro1
Paivapedro1

I simpler love danish,I am a Spanish native speaker,but I'm sure I will read it

2 years ago

CarrotCake4

Why does one have an ~et ending and the other have an ~en ending?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun.

2 years ago

paige31305

My dad is dansk

4 months ago

raoulduke25

Would it be incorrect to say that the child is studying the book?

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

Yes, You should only say what you have learned of that word in that language or hover over the word and see the options.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Yes...you can read something without studying it.

1 year ago

xKingConduitx

The child reads THE, book

3 years ago

languagewacko

Is it just me or is somebody else having problems with the mic when recording?

2 years ago

potatoemouse

Wait 'the child' has the word ending for inanimate objects?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.