"Barnet læser bogen."

Translation:The child reads the book.

January 30, 2015

20 Comments


Megrothas

After the chicken have been reading it. What a clever animals are living in Denmark.

January 30, 2015

cherylliz

The pronounciation is so funny

July 25, 2015

Alexa_ndrea

Can someone please help me. I am having a little difficulty understanding "en" and "et"... in the previous lessons "et" meant "a" now it means "the"...I'm so confused....

February 8, 2017

Hen-With-A-Hat

When "en" or "et" is placed before the noun it acts as the indefinite article, "a" or "an" but when it is used as a suffix, (for example "Hunden") it changes its meaning to "The"

July 7, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Choose the lesson on definites and / or indefinites and read the Tips section which will explain.

April 22, 2017

BegiekZure

I think I love this language where chicken can read bogen .

December 16, 2015

Paivapedro1

I simpler love danish,I am a Spanish native speaker,but I'm sure I will read it

February 8, 2016

CarrotCake4

Why does one have an ~et ending and the other have an ~en ending?

January 9, 2016

AtalinaDove

It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun.

February 2, 2016

raoulduke25

Would it be incorrect to say that the child is studying the book?

June 4, 2015

xKingConduitx

Yes, You should only say what you have learned of that word in that language or hover over the word and see the options.

December 5, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Yes...you can read something without studying it.

April 22, 2017

xKingConduitx

The child reads THE, book

December 5, 2015

languagewacko

Is it just me or is somebody else having problems with the mic when recording?

February 29, 2016

potatoemouse

Wait 'the child' has the word ending for inanimate objects?

June 3, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    The neuter gender doesn't necessarily follow how animate the real world objects are, it is just a grammatical gender. Saying most nouns referring to animate things are usually common gender is more a rule of thumb than a fixed law of the language. Many inanimate objects are also common gender.

    June 3, 2016

potatoemouse

    Ah I see, thank you :D

    June 3, 2016

paige31305

    My dad is dansk

    July 22, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.