"Sidder du og sover?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

January 30, 2015

18 Comments


ImRyanMitchell

I don't get the whole sidder thing for this, doesn't this mean are you sitting and sleeping? Why is the sitting part ignored?

August 25, 2016

LucBE

Yes, it does. But if you would translate it litterally "are you sitting and sleeping?", I feel too much stress would go to the "sitting" part. Are you expected to answer about the sitting or about the sleeping? In Danish and in Dutch it is absolutely clear that the question only is about the sleeping. So the correct real life translation is "are you sleeping?". (Is that somewhat clear?)

August 26, 2016

MartinSvolle

In Danish, "står du" and "sidder du" are just there. Example sentences:

We're at the mall, and you space out, staring at a collection. I'm trying to get your attention by asking you: "Står du og sover?" In short, it's a way of asking whether you're even paying attention. If we were sitting in a classroom and you spaced out, staring out the window, I'd ask: "Sidder du og sover?" I'm asking the same, but the situation differs in that we're standing and sitting.

We also use it in other generic terms like: "Jeg sidder lige her og prøver at forklare noget" which in English could be "I'm trying to explain something here". The "here" being the attitude in the sentence because someone is interrupting my work helping out on Dualingo. In Danish, that's the "jeg sidder lige her" (I'm sitting right here).

September 20, 2017

LucBE

Does this only work with 'sitting' and 'standing' in danish? In dutch it would be perfectly normal to say 'ik liep rustig te joggen toen...' = 'I was running and jogging calmly when...' with 'running' being the extra word.

September 20, 2017

MartinSvolle

You can also use lie. "Jeg lå og ventede på dig." Like if you're vegetating on the couch, waiting for your friend to drop by. I guess it's possible to use most verbs explaining your position...

"Jeg gik og ventede på dig" would indicate that I was active while waiting for you. Odd part is, we always muck it up.

Any "Jeg sidder/ligger/står/render og laver noget" simply means "jeg er i færd med at lave noget"

But I can't come up with a sentence like the one you have for Dutch. And I'm sure I'm gonna botch that when I get to it :)

September 20, 2017

Haagedoorn

Is a form of 'lying (down)' instead of 'sitting' not more logical?

January 30, 2015

KasperFeld

It might also be asked in school by the teacher. "Are you sitting and sleeping?" meaning: "are you paying attention?".

April 8, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    That depends if the person is sitting or laying or not while they're sleeping. One can sleep in a chair (many do while travelling on long car journeys or in aeroplanes), both "ligger" and "*sidder" are accepted translating from English

    January 30, 2015

Haagedoorn

    Ah, like that it makes sense. Tak :)

    January 30, 2015

LucBE

    "Zit je te slapen?" in dutch, isn't it?

    June 14, 2015

Aevuh

    In Sweden SITTER DU OCH SOVER is a question a teacher asks a student who is not paying attention. Literally ARE YOU SITTING AND SLEEPING? SOVER DU? is the only genuine question, is it not the same in Danish, just a saying SITTER DU OCH.. SIDDER DU OG..

    June 15, 2019

tzarmenya

    "Are you asleep?" was marked wrong on 4th July '16 - I appreciate that the correct answers are probably computer generated but this is slightly ridiculous.

    July 4, 2016

MusicWithRocksIn

    It was marked wrong because it is not a correct answer.

    Sidder du og sover? focuses specifically on the continuous aspect of the action, so it must be translated as Are you sleeping?.

    Are you asleep? would be Sover du?

    June 20, 2017

Olweg

    When you learn a language, you work on structures, not only "the global meaning". Language are not approximations. If you wanna be understood quickly, yeah that works, but if you wanna really learn a language (and its nuances), approximations don't get you very far. I don't understand why so many people keep asking "why is my approximation not correct ?!" ... well.. maybe because it IS approximation and not what the lesson is trying to teach you... :/

    August 6, 2016

ycUvuSap

    Det hankjønne lyd har stød som jeg ikke tror bør være der: "s'over".

    August 9, 2019

wR00tJLa

    "Are you sitting sleeping?" is the idiomatic English equivalent of "sidder du" .There is no "and" between the verbs.

    January 27, 2018

RyagonIV

    "Are you sitting sleeping?" doesn't feel very idiomatic. It just feels odd. :I

    February 12, 2018

LucBE

    I was reading an English translation of a Jo Nesbø novel today, and I came across this sentence: "I’m just sitting wondering whether I should go...". Clearly a (professional) English translation of a similar sentence as above. (Translated from Norwegian, but that language is very close to Danish.)

    August 23, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.