"Sidderduogsover?"

Translation:Are you sleeping?

3 years ago

16 Comments


ImRyanMitchell

I don't get the whole sidder thing for this, doesn't this mean are you sitting and sleeping? Why is the sitting part ignored?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Yes, it does. But if you would translate it litterally "are you sitting and sleeping?", I feel too much stress would go to the "sitting" part. Are you expected to answer about the sitting or about the sleeping? In Danish and in Dutch it is absolutely clear that the question only is about the sleeping. So the correct real life translation is "are you sleeping?". (Is that somewhat clear?)

2 years ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

In Danish, "står du" and "sidder du" are just there. Example sentences:

We're at the mall, and you space out, staring at a collection. I'm trying to get your attention by asking you: "Står du og sover?" In short, it's a way of asking whether you're even paying attention. If we were sitting in a classroom and you spaced out, staring out the window, I'd ask: "Sidder du og sover?" I'm asking the same, but the situation differs in that we're standing and sitting.

We also use it in other generic terms like: "Jeg sidder lige her og prøver at forklare noget" which in English could be "I'm trying to explain something here". The "here" being the attitude in the sentence because someone is interrupting my work helping out on Dualingo. In Danish, that's the "jeg sidder lige her" (I'm sitting right here).

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Does this only work with 'sitting' and 'standing' in danish? In dutch it would be perfectly normal to say 'ik liep rustig te joggen toen...' = 'I was running and jogging calmly when...' with 'running' being the extra word.

1 year ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

You can also use lie. "Jeg lå og ventede på dig." Like if you're vegetating on the couch, waiting for your friend to drop by. I guess it's possible to use most verbs explaining your position...

"Jeg gik og ventede på dig" would indicate that I was active while waiting for you. Odd part is, we always muck it up.

Any "Jeg sidder/ligger/står/render og laver noget" simply means "jeg er i færd med at lave noget"

But I can't come up with a sentence like the one you have for Dutch. And I'm sure I'm gonna botch that when I get to it :)

1 year ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Is a form of 'lying (down)' instead of 'sitting' not more logical?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

It might also be asked in school by the teacher. "Are you sitting and sleeping?" meaning: "are you paying attention?".

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That depends if the person is sitting or laying or not while they're sleeping. One can sleep in a chair (many do while travelling on long car journeys or in aeroplanes), both "ligger" and "*sidder" are accepted translating from English

3 years ago

Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Ah, like that it makes sense. Tak :)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"Zit je te slapen?" in dutch, isn't it?

3 years ago

tzarmenya
tzarmenya

"Are you asleep?" was marked wrong on 4th July '16 - I appreciate that the correct answers are probably computer generated but this is slightly ridiculous.

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

When you learn a language, you work on structures, not only "the global meaning". Language are not approximations. If you wanna be understood quickly, yeah that works, but if you wanna really learn a language (and its nuances), approximations don't get you very far. I don't understand why so many people keep asking "why is my approximation not correct ?!" ... well.. maybe because it IS approximation and not what the lesson is trying to teach you... :/

2 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

It was marked wrong because it is not a correct answer.

Sidder du og sover? focuses specifically on the continuous aspect of the action, so it must be translated as Are you sleeping?.

Are you asleep? would be Sover du?

1 year ago

wR00tJLa
wR00tJLa

"Are you sitting sleeping?" is the idiomatic English equivalent of "sidder du" .There is no "and" between the verbs.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Are you sitting sleeping?" doesn't feel very idiomatic. It just feels odd. :I

9 months ago

Philphoto

Are you sleeping- are you asleep-is this not the same?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.