1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Eet je onze soep?"

"Eet je onze soep?"

Translation:Are you eating our soup?

January 30, 2015

32 Comments


SpockTheLogical7

Goldilocks and the three bears.


FaizalZahid

That's what I'm thinking!


.lleu

How do you know when to use 'ons' and 'onze'?


PollyKotte

Whether you use ons or onze depends on the noun. De-nouns get onze, het-nouns get ons


aspalas

I used: "Did you eat our soup?" What in the text determines the connotation?


ErikBoyle

That would be past tense. "Eet" is a present tense conjugation of "eten".


ThatGuyLuca

It accepted "Do you eat our soup". It must be in the present tense.


jantjetromp

That would be “at je onze soep” or “heb je onze soep gegeten”


AddieC

So, in Dutch, are questions always in verb, subject, object order?


Devina489853

How can we know that is present continues?


El2theK

Context. Je eet can be translated to both the present simple and the present continuous.


karanwallia

Why is it onze instead of ons?


FaizalZahid

You should've read other comments before asking a question to prevent flooding. Someone has explained it before in the comments.

It is "onze" because it is a "de" noun instead of "ons" which corresponds to a "het" noun.

~Vir pius sacrificat~


antipopculture

Where does 'do' come from?


ErikBoyle

In English, a verb that is being negated or used in a question (except "to be", but that's another story) needs an auxiliary of some sort. That auxiliary can be a modal or other auxiliary verb ('Can' you help me?/I 'can'not help you.) or an interrogative word ('Who' has the keys?), but if neither of these are necessary, the default auxiliary is "to do" (I 'do' not have the keys.)

While it is more complex than it probably needs to be, that's just how the language works. Dutch doesn't use this setup, so there is no word that translates "do" in this sentence.


mturner2891

The correction I got was, "Are you eating our soup?" Which makes sense now.


tesheca

You eat our soup? Should be acceptable


PeterJeffries

I know, I am so stuck on this...


marissa-flower

What is the difference between ons and onze? For example, it's 'ons bier' but it's 'eet jij onze soep' . Thank you!


Voyta

Ons is for neuter nouns, onze for masculine/feminine nouns. It's similar to roos/roze, blauw/blauwe and most of other adjectives.


Tabz6

Eet je onze soep?

Eat you our soup? I don't understand...


pierro1234

Is this sentence not also possibly also translated as will you eat our soup or are you going to eat our soup?


Susande
  • eet je onze soep? = are you eating our soup? / do you eat our soup?
  • zal je onze soep eten? / ga je onze soep eten = will you eat our soup? / are you going to eat our soup?

Arthur-Richter

Would it also be correct to say "Je eet onze soep"?


Iliaaas

"Je eet onze soep?" = Is correct with the right intonation. Normally this sentence is more used like a statement: "You eat our soup."

"Eet je onze soep?" = Is most correct answer. Verb is in front because it is a question :-)


Annette348826

Why not, "You are eating our soup." ?


islandmonkeee

I feel like the TTS kinda car crashed this sentence.


milad814336

how should i know different between ing and the other verb?


Natalia189634

is it wrong - do you eat our soup?


SteffenTie1

Onze soep - common gender. Ons bier - neuter. Is that the explanation?


SteffenTie1

Onze soep/ons bier... Common gender/neuter?


Joe65701

Ja, bedankt. Het is lekker!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.