"Eet je onze soep?"

Translation:Are you eating our soup?

January 30, 2015

23 Comments


SpockTheLogical7

Goldilocks and the three bears.

October 25, 2015

FaizalZahid

That's what I'm thinking!

August 31, 2016

.lleu

How do you know when to use 'ons' and 'onze'?

February 11, 2015

PollyKotte

Whether you use ons or onze depends on the noun. De-nouns get onze, het-nouns get ons

February 26, 2015

aspalas

I used: "Did you eat our soup?" What in the text determines the connotation?

April 15, 2015

ErikBoyle

That would be past tense. "Eet" is a present tense conjugation of "eten".

June 3, 2015

ThatGuyLuca

It accepted "Do you eat our soup". It must be in the present tense.

August 19, 2015

ipineappledude

That would be “at je onze soep” or “heb je onze soep gegeten”

December 15, 2018

AddieC

So, in Dutch, are questions always in verb, subject, object order?

March 1, 2016

Devina489853

How can we know that is present continues?

June 13, 2016

El2theK

Context. Je eet can be translated to both the present simple and the present continuous.

June 13, 2016

antipopculture

Where does 'do' come from?

May 12, 2015

ErikBoyle

In English, a verb that is being negated or used in a question (except "to be", but that's another story) needs an auxiliary of some sort. That auxiliary can be a modal or other auxiliary verb ('Can' you help me?/I 'can'not help you.) or an interrogative word ('Who' has the keys?), but if neither of these are necessary, the default auxiliary is "to do" (I 'do' not have the keys.)

While it is more complex than it probably needs to be, that's just how the language works. Dutch doesn't use this setup, so there is no word that translates "do" in this sentence.

June 3, 2015

mturner2891

The correction I got was, "Are you eating our soup?" Which makes sense now.

July 7, 2015

tesheca

You eat our soup? Should be acceptable

September 6, 2015

PeterJeffries

I know, I am so stuck on this...

November 25, 2015

marissa-flower

What is the difference between ons and onze? For example, it's 'ons bier' but it's 'eet jij onze soep' . Thank you!

April 3, 2016

Voyta

Ons is for neuter nouns, onze for masculine/feminine nouns. It's similar to roos/roze, blauw/blauwe and most of other adjectives.

April 3, 2016

Tabz6

Eet je onze soep?

Eat you our soup? I don't understand...

July 28, 2016

pierro1234

Is this sentence not also possibly also translated as will you eat our soup or are you going to eat our soup?

August 8, 2016

Susande
  • eet je onze soep? = are you eating our soup? / do you eat our soup?
  • zal je onze soep eten? / ga je onze soep eten = will you eat our soup? / are you going to eat our soup?
August 8, 2016

Arthur-Richter

Would it also be correct to say "Je eet onze soep"?

May 31, 2017

Iliaaas

"Je eet onze soep?" = Is correct with the right intonation. Normally this sentence is more used like a statement: "You eat our soup."

"Eet je onze soep?" = Is most correct answer. Verb is in front because it is a question :-)

October 9, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.