Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eet je onze soep?"

Translation:Are you eating our soup?

3 years ago

22 Comments


SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

Goldilocks and the three bears.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

That's what I'm thinking!

1 year ago

.lleu
.lleu

How do you know when to use 'ons' and 'onze'?

3 years ago

PollyKotte

Whether you use ons or onze depends on the noun. De-nouns get onze, het-nouns get ons

3 years ago

aspalas

I used: "Did you eat our soup?" What in the text determines the connotation?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

That would be past tense. "Eet" is a present tense conjugation of "eten".

3 years ago

ThatGuyLuca

It accepted "Do you eat our soup". It must be in the present tense.

2 years ago

antipopculture

Where does 'do' come from?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

In English, a verb that is being negated or used in a question (except "to be", but that's another story) needs an auxiliary of some sort. That auxiliary can be a modal or other auxiliary verb ('Can' you help me?/I 'can'not help you.) or an interrogative word ('Who' has the keys?), but if neither of these are necessary, the default auxiliary is "to do" (I 'do' not have the keys.)

While it is more complex than it probably needs to be, that's just how the language works. Dutch doesn't use this setup, so there is no word that translates "do" in this sentence.

3 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

The correction I got was, "Are you eating our soup?" Which makes sense now.

3 years ago

tesheca

You eat our soup? Should be acceptable

2 years ago

PeterJeffries

I know, I am so stuck on this...

2 years ago

AddieC

So, in Dutch, are questions always in verb, subject, object order?

2 years ago

marissa-flower

What is the difference between ons and onze? For example, it's 'ons bier' but it's 'eet jij onze soep' . Thank you!

2 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Ons is for neuter nouns, onze for masculine/feminine nouns. It's similar to roos/roze, blauw/blauwe and most of other adjectives.

2 years ago

Devina489853

How can we know that is present continues?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Context. Je eet can be translated to both the present simple and the present continuous.

2 years ago

Tabz6

Eet je onze soep?

Eat you our soup? I don't understand...

2 years ago

pierro1234
pierro1234

Is this sentence not also possibly also translated as will you eat our soup or are you going to eat our soup?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • eet je onze soep? = are you eating our soup? / do you eat our soup?
  • zal je onze soep eten? / ga je onze soep eten = will you eat our soup? / are you going to eat our soup?
2 years ago

Arthur-Richter

Would it also be correct to say "Je eet onze soep"?

1 year ago

Iliaaas

"Je eet onze soep?" = Is correct with the right intonation. Normally this sentence is more used like a statement: "You eat our soup."

"Eet je onze soep?" = Is most correct answer. Verb is in front because it is a question :-)

10 months ago