"Han hoppar."

Translation:He jumps.

January 30, 2015

7 Comments


seventwelve81

hoppar = jumps hoppar ≠ hops

Right? (My brain keeps gravitating towards the latter) :)

February 9, 2015

jacob_sangi

Yes!

<pre>As it explained before the exercise, this could mean either he jumps or is jumping. In English, we have usually two separate words and conjugated verbs for that, but in Swedish and most Scandinavian Dialects, there is only one word to describe both. Also, keep in mine that throughout all your language learning, Swedish never conjugates verbs. They just have a specific noun, and they say the verb afterwards. Saves time from all that difficult conjugating we do in English! </pre>
April 3, 2015

postrockandcats

Could this be used in figures of speech like "jumps to conclusion," or would that be something else?

March 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why not "he skips"?

    January 30, 2015

Arnauti

    skip can sometimes mean hoppa but it can also sometimes be better translated as skutta. Report it and we'll add it as a translation, but jump is a better translation.

    April 3, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Tack!

      April 4, 2015

FirePolyglot

      I always remember hoppar because of 'hop'.

      September 14, 2017
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.