"In the bakery there is only one."

Translation:In pasticceria c'è solo uno.

August 6, 2013

14 Comments


JooPalacio

Nel Panificio - Nella panetteria!!! are also words for bakery

August 6, 2013

gordon_gregory

I agree

October 16, 2013

crumplehorn

panetteria is accepted now

March 14, 2014

juandiegobj

Difference between solo and soltanto?

January 15, 2014

nicoladc89

In this sentence there's not difference. Soltanto is an adverb, solo is an adbverb and an adjective. So when you have to translate an adverb you can use soltanto and solo in the same way, when you have to translate an adjective you can use only solo. Lui è solo ---> He is alone (lui è soltanto is wrong) Solo lui, Soltanto lui --> Just him, Only Him

March 31, 2014

josh2934

Can someone explain when ci, li, etc. come before the subject. Did this not because of the contraction?

March 2, 2014

xyphax

c'è = there is

March 29, 2014

ShaeOmani

Why isn't c'è and lì è interchangeable?

May 1, 2014

nicoladc89

Lì è is the literal translation of there is. But literal translation is wrong. "Ci" used with no auxiliary verb "Essere" means "essere presente", "esistere", "essere a disposizione". So "c'è solo uno" means "è presente solo uno". "Ci sono solo due gatti" means "sono presenti due gatti".

May 7, 2014

rgiar

hi all, is there really a problem with: "in la pasticceria, c'è solo uno"?

July 26, 2014

Racile

In + la = nella

July 31, 2014

ThomWalters

I thought the same thing. In the should equal In la. But I got it wrong

January 10, 2015

ChipAgapi

Why is "sola una" wrong?

July 31, 2014

SpiderHam

Why "solo" and not "unico" uno?

August 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.