"Vad läser du?"

Translation:What are you reading?

January 30, 2015

9 Comments


cdch10

Does "läser" also mean learning/studying?

January 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, studying if you’re at university for example.

January 30, 2015

cdch10

Thank you! So can we say "Jag läser svenska"?

January 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, but most people would think that you study it as a subject at uni. That’s the most common meaning of it when you use it in the ”study” sense. :) But you could specify with something like ”Jag läser svenska på egen hand” (on my own).

January 30, 2015

Michael990548

Couldn't study be Studera? I only ask b/c of the song lyric from "De Mördades Fria Republik": Studera Marx och Lenin och Förena er!

January 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, "studera" is perfectly fine too of course.

January 20, 2016

svenska1227

Is the d in "vad" supposed to be pronounced when speaking?

May 4, 2017

Arnauti

No, we usually don't pronounce it.

May 4, 2017

Clayton405368

I like the way "läser" is pronounced because it just makes me think of someone who speaks English just saying the word "laser" in a funny way...

October 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.