1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad läser du?"

"Vad läser du?"

Translation:What are you reading?

January 30, 2015

14 Comments


cdch10

Does "läser" also mean learning/studying?


Lundgren8

Yeah, studying if you’re at university for example.


Michael990548

Couldn't study be Studera? I only ask b/c of the song lyric from "De Mördades Fria Republik": Studera Marx och Lenin och Förena er!


Zmrzlina

Yes, "studera" is perfectly fine too of course.


cdch10

Thank you! So can we say "Jag läser svenska"?


Lundgren8

Yes, but most people would think that you study it as a subject at uni. That’s the most common meaning of it when you use it in the ”study” sense. :) But you could specify with something like ”Jag läser svenska på egen hand” (on my own).


svenska1227

Is the d in "vad" supposed to be pronounced when speaking?


Arnauti

No, we usually don't pronounce it.


Clayton405368

I like the way "läser" is pronounced because it just makes me think of someone who speaks English just saying the word "laser" in a funny way...


Karen61431

Previous quizz read Vad laser ni? Why is it du this time?


devalanteriel

English "you" can mean either one person or more than one person. Swedish uses du for the former and ni for the latter. The course hence alternates between default translations so you get to see both - but when translating into Swedish, du and ni are always both accepted whenever appropriate. :)


s_h_a_u_n_a_

Is this phrase used for both: "what are you reading" and "what (types of things) do you read"?


devalanteriel

Yes, both work.


Fikkzz

dumbassssssss

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.