Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are cooking something."

Translation:Wij koken iets.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


baxac
baxac

İsn't "we zijn aan het koken iets" acceptable?

2
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Almost. It would in be a slight different order: 'We zijn iets aan het koken.'.

8
Reply13 years ago

peterfish

Why is 'zijn' not allowed: 'Wij zijn koken iets'

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you want to use "zijn" you have to use "zijn + aan het + infinitive": "Wij zijn iets aan het koken".

5
Reply3 years ago

salems24

how come?

0
Reply3 years ago

Aliciamedley

yea im a bit confused still, i said "we zijn koken iets" :p

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that's just how it works ;), you're supposed to add aan het

3
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

because that's how you form the present continuous tense in dutch.

0
Reply2 years ago