"We are cooking something."

Translation:Wij koken iets.

3 years ago

8 Comments


baxac
baxac

─░sn't "we zijn aan het koken iets" acceptable?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Almost. It would in be a slight different order: 'We zijn iets aan het koken.'.

3 years ago

peterfish

Why is 'zijn' not allowed: 'Wij zijn koken iets'

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you want to use "zijn" you have to use "zijn + aan het + infinitive": "Wij zijn iets aan het koken".

3 years ago

salems24

how come?

3 years ago

Aliciamedley

yea im a bit confused still, i said "we zijn koken iets" :p

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that's just how it works ;), you're supposed to add aan het

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

because that's how you form the present continuous tense in dutch.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.