"Keine grünen Knöpfe"

Translation:No green buttons

August 6, 2013

40 Comments


Danmoller

Something Duolingo didn't teach us....

  • Strong, weak and mixed inflections for adjectives.

There are tables on the internet:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

August 6, 2013

n1m

I still don't get it. It's too complicated. What case is this sentence? Isn't it nominative?

June 19, 2014

Danmoller

Yes, it is nominative.

And it uses the mixed inflection, because there is "kein" before the adjective, so "kein" gets the standard plural inflection "keine" and the adjective takes the mixed inflection "grünen" shown in this table: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

June 19, 2014

FrancisKon

They do/will, 8 to 9 rows down I think, adjectives Nominative/accusative/dative. but the point is well taken

July 22, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

It teaches this in the information found at the bottom of the "Colours" unit.

September 18, 2015

NoorAl1

Not available on mobile :(

November 25, 2015

az_p
Mod

    View in a web browser. You should be able to do this on most smartphones if a PC is not available.

    November 25, 2015

dielsonsales

    Theu should show that on the app as well. I don't see where's the difficulty. It's just static text.

    December 1, 2015

RogerioBL

    Agreed.

    March 23, 2016

SofieCouwenbergh

    Agreed! I didn't even know Duo provides information as I've only been using the app from day 1

    February 16, 2018

GregHullender

    Forget the "mixed" form: just learn strong and weak. Keine is strong here, because it has the der/dieser ending. Therefore grün has to take the weak plural ending.

    When the determiner is strong, the adjective is weak. When the determiner is weak or absent, the adjective is strong. This is a much easier rule to memorize, and it is more general too. (E.g. it explains Zwei grüne Knöpfe.)

    http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

    March 18, 2015

Raizzzz

    "Keine is strong here, because it has the der/dieser ending." What do you mean by that ?

    March 25, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      The "der/dieser ending" is "the ending that der (or dieser) would have if it were in front of the noun in this sentence". In this sentence we have the plural of "buttons" (Knöpfe), simply in nominative case. So, if we were going to put der in front of it, it would need to be die like all plurals in nominative case (that is, it would need to have the -e ending). Note that this 'ending' (-e) is the same as the ending on keine. When this happens (when the ending of the first thing in front of the noun has the same ending that der/die/das/den/etc. would have if it were there), we say that the word with the matching ending is declined strongly.

      ...That sounds rather confusing, but I tried to avoid too much technical terminology.

      An example of when kein would be weak would be: Kein grüner Knopf ("No green button"). In this example, "button" is now singular, so we'd need der in front of it (with the -er ending). But kein doesn't have an -er ending (because that's how it works), so it doesn't 'have the der/dieser ending', and so it is not 'strong' - we can say it is declined weakly. The implication of this is that the following adjective must 'step up' to have the 'strong' ending - and so it becomes grüner.

      April 6, 2016

Danmoller

      Good :)

      I think I intuitively got to that point with time....

      September 18, 2015

juxien2011

      Thanks, your blog is very, very helpful ! Thanks for sharing !

      May 13, 2017

mhku722

      Why not Nein? If you go word for word you get "not a green buttons" I am confused

      November 11, 2014

ACardAttack

      I think Nein is only sued as a yes no question answer, Kein/e/en/etc are used when saying "no noun".

      I think you might be able to say "Nein ist die Antwort" since we aren't modifying a noun, actually Nein is the noun here. So I guess Nein is only used when it is a noun or an answer to a yes/no question.

      January 29, 2015

Hekeln

      Because (I think) it is an alternate use of the word 'no' in English in this instance. 'No' here does not directly translate as 'nein'. Nein does not have the same alternate use/ meaning. What is really being said is there are none.

      January 29, 2015

Qian_Wei

      Why not "Keine grune Knopfe"? Nominative feminin should be "grune".

      March 16, 2014

markatron

      This a mixed declension of nominative plural noun. Therefore, the ending on grun should be grun-en.

      See the link posted at the top of these comments for more help.

      May 26, 2014

MartinLosnedahl

      Also wondering about this

      April 8, 2014

NomDGuerre

      I thought the same thing.

      May 3, 2014

shelomith.

      Is this the dative form? If so why?

      March 17, 2014

markatron

      No, I believe this is the nominative form. There are no dative prepositions and no indirect objects.

      May 26, 2014

amos152001

      Y not keine Grüne k...

      March 20, 2014

Moiqc

      I have the same question as everybody else. If it is grünen, then why not Keinen?

      May 8, 2014

RoryThomas

      Because indefinite article, nominative, plural is keine not keinen, whereas if we look at the mixed inflection adjective endings tables, all adjectives need -en in the plural.

      December 29, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

      Unless there's no article or possessive pronoun. Then it only takes -e, via strong inflection.

      September 18, 2015

Moiqc

      Oh... I see! I got mixed up because in my adjective tables, the word Klein was used, similar to kein, and thus I forgot that kein is not an adjective. Oups. Ouf, still a lot to do to memorize all this! Thank you!

      September 14, 2016

DFRezk

      Groot needed grüne Knöpfe

      May 19, 2017

SorshaMooncake

      XD

      May 19, 2017

Dr.Deutsche

      Ein , kein - indefinite articles Mein , dein - pocessive pronouns ..take Mixed inflection .

      May 22, 2014

Haydiicakes

      Mixed inflection, nominative, plural. -en

      September 28, 2014

hs29590

      Keinen for plural ?

      February 2, 2015

SorshaMooncake

      Why is Duolingo obsessed with teaching me the word for "button"? :l

      September 4, 2015

BaconChomper

      What is the word for buttons that are not clothing related? Like "Don't push the red button!", buttons on an elevator etc.

      I google image searched Knöpfe and it was all clothing buttons.

      January 25, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

      ...but ten green bottles?

      April 11, 2017

KLTah

      nominative, has determiner, plural. m/n/f/pl: e/e/e/en

      July 25, 2018

Computerlingo

      Duolingo is button racist.

      June 11, 2015
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.