Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes entregan la comida."

Translation:You deliver the food.

5 years ago

85 Comments


ajpthree
ajpthree

I put "bring" instead of "deliver" - it should really be accepted, since "bring" "deliver" can almost always be interchanged for one another. [ I reported it :D ]

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I will report it too. The more that do the better chance they will change it. 8/10/14

If someone knows why this would not be correct please let us know why.

4 years ago

wendy228429

I think of deliver as pushing to someone (food is right where you are sent to households)as bringing is more like pulling (food is somewhere and it is brought)....this may not be correct but you asked the difference in our opinion!

2 years ago

Salty4girl

I do not quite understand this. Pushing? Pulling? Please do not take an insult.

1 year ago

KrazyFangi

I think there IS a difference in the usage of deliver and bring

4 months ago

SqueaksLoves

Why report it?

11 months ago

mobie1
mobie1

I put "they" for "ustedes" and got it wrong. Couldn't it be a group of, let's say, "professors"? I don't understand why they marked that wrong.

4 years ago

jensennicole

"usted" is the formal "you"; "ustedes" is the plural "you" (in latin american spanish, it is used for formal and informal; for european spanish, "vosotros" is the informal plural). it's a funky pronoun that has a different grammatical person than its meaning.

the history of Ud/Uds is basically that it's a formal pronoun and using the third person is a way of denoting grammatically that you are removing yourself (socially) further from the person you are speaking to, which is considered polite. "tú" is to "you, my good friend" as "usted" is to "you, sir/madam"

4 years ago

bhick002

Thank you!

3 years ago

itsme_sheesh

How come 'ustedes entregan' just means singular 'you deliver'? I assumed 'they deliver'. Ayudame, por favor

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

"ustedes" is formal 2nd person plural, so "ustedes entregan" is just "you deliver" (or "you (all) deliver" = "y'all deliver"), so you would say that to a group of people (a business, probably) who deliver (something); "ellos/ellas entregan" are the two ways of saying "they deliver" ("ellos" for a group of men/boys, or mixed group of people, & "ellas" for a group of women/girls). hope that helps! keep on rocking con el español :D

4 years ago

MarcinPika1

But isn't -an a third form? They? Second form (you all) shuldn't be entregais?

5 months ago

rmcgwn

I see that entregar and dar both mean "to give". When would we use entregar to mean give. Example The delivery man is to give the envelope to the president directly.

5 years ago

Babella

The delivery man is [going?] to give the envelope to the president directly ? El repartidor va a entregarle el sobre directamente al presidente.

Both "dar" and "entregar" can be used as "to give", but "entregar" = "deliver" ("dar" does not work as "deliver"!).

5 years ago

redeye011

How would you say "you deliver the meal?

5 years ago

Babella

Same way, both "food" and "meal" translate as "comida" in Spanish.

5 years ago

redeye011

Gracias, Babella. Duolingo didn't seem to like "meal" in that sentence, for some reason.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

DL accepts that answer now.

4 years ago

Equilibrio99
Equilibrio99

I put "you all deliver the meal". I thought ustedes and entregan were the plural forms. Thanks in advance for the help.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Equilibrio: "Ustedes" is plural, but you do not have to say the "all".

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Equilibrio99 they are the plural forms; were you marked wrong? It helps to know. You can mean a group of people as well.

5 years ago

Equilibrio99
Equilibrio99

Yes my "you all" was marked wrong and "you" was listed as the correct translation. The question came up later in other forms and I dutifully answered "you". I assumed they meant "you" as a group of people, but am glad to know that "you all" is not wrong. Thanks for your help rmcgwn!

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

"You all," is a southern United States regionalism meaning you (plural). In standard American English "You all" (pronounced yall) would not be correct as there is not a separate word for "you plural."

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Although I have a campaign of one to have "y'all" accepted in standard English. We need to bring back a distinction between plural and singular second person!

4 years ago

redeye011

Y'all is a brilliant word, but I think it will stay in the American South and among those in the know. That being said, from some English translations I've seen, Duo could use an editor who speaks English well. If you apply and get the job, y'all will go mainstream!

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Y'all must be a Suthern Canadian which is further north than most North Americans which, of course, includes Americans from the South, but not South Americans. Am I making myself perfectly clear?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes! I'm going to reserve you for plural you and use thou for singular!!

3 years ago

eggplantbren

For fun I entered y'all into duolingo for this question. It was accepted!

4 years ago

skepticalways

Roger, I thanked you further down the discussion for clarifying the verb issue, but as a true Southerner will add to the "you all" explanation. Even Northerners can address a group & say, "Thank you all for coming to the charity fundraiser," putting extra emphasis on inclusiveness. But Southerners would just say, "Thank y'all for coming. ..." The apostrophe ALWAYS goes after the "y." Now, for those who like to play with idiomatic speech, Southerners sometimes call Northerners "yankees," but these days it is in a more friendly, tolerant way than in the past, when regional feelings between them were more fractious.

3 years ago

Fia_Bui
Fia_Bui

In parts of Ireland and Northern England, "Ye" is still used (as per Shakespeare and the King James Bible). Some working class accents in Dublin and Liverpool use "Youse". Some posters have made the case of "Y'all" vita ut supra. Whereas the grammarians would have use one form for singular and plural second person, some regional dialects reject this. It's continued use suggests utility.

Use plural's of you. I use "Ye". Cast off the shackles of the grammarian.

Pax

2 years ago

tecalai

That's true, but on some occasions Duo has accepted 'you all' or given it as an alternative accepted option. The lack of consistency makes it hard to know, so if you care about the hearts, you are safer to leave it as 'you.'

3 years ago

Jeppetto23

Well this appears to have been corrected because I used "you all" out of curiosity and it was correct

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Sometimes duolingo does allow "you all". I take it they didn't on this specific one. However, they have not allowed "all of you" as a correct answer. Which should be. I was in quite a few lessons before I realized that ustedes was plural. I only found that out due to the comments.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

"All of you" is not the same as simply 2nd person plural - in English just 'you' indisinguishable from singular you. (Leaving aside the y'all thing). It means you are addressing a group and emphasising you want ALL of them to do something...

3 years ago

TDWolsey

I think this answer is in error.

3 years ago

fbiorange

Same thing happened to me

5 years ago

Phil46

put meat instead of meal typo heart gone!

4 years ago

AlCampo18

I also put "you all" and was marked wrong though Ustedes can be translated as that.

5 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

While "ustedes" is plural, there is really no need to put "all".

3 years ago

Rickydito

AlCampo: Well, not really. Yes, it is translated with the sense of "you all", but not literally.

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Can anyone help with when to use the article please. I've lost hearts for not using 'El' in from of 'comida' and I've lost hearts for putting it there. I'm totally confused.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I think it is the same as English. If "I deliver food," I probably drive a delivery truck for a grocery chain making generic food deliveries. If "I deliver the food" I am probably your waiter who is delivering "the specific food" you just ordered." So just use the article the same way you would in English and translate that part of the DL sentence literally.

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Thanks for the help. Have a lingot!

4 years ago

KumarFamil

Why is ustedes entregàis unacceptable?

2 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

'Entregais' is the familiar form of the second person plural ('you' plural). It is never used with 'ustedes'. The polite form of 'you' plural is ustedes + the third person plural form of the verb, which in this case is entregan.

2 years ago

Mike293257

Ustedes no se utiliza. Debería ser vosotros

5 months ago

noammiro

I tried "you serve the meal" because as far as I know in english a meal is something you serve and not deliver. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

Rickydito

noammiro: My mother has "Meals on Wheels" delivered every day.

4 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

I deliver Meals on Wheels, and the sentence made me think of it.

3 years ago

rspreng

'serve' is another word, and meals get delivered quite often

4 years ago

redeye011

Hi noammiro. A meal could be delivered. For example a pizza or Chinese food could be ordered over the phone and delivered to ones home. Once it arrived, you are correct that the food might be served to the family or guests, not delivered to them.

4 years ago

BrandonC2

Cena - dinner Comida - food?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

comida can be "food" or "meal"

4 years ago

Bernadetteini99

ok I get that Usds is "you" plural formal, but in English today we do not use a plural you, so plural is they. Is there a way to answer this to indicate that I understand it to mean "you plural/formal" I mean here in the South we do say y'all which is vosotros, (you, plural informal) . But this is not acceptable written English

2 years ago

CathrinJ00
CathrinJ00

Because it's entregAN shouldn't it be ''they deliver the food''?

2 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

No, because entregan is also used for the plural of 'you', which is 'ustedes'.

2 years ago

bassheadxx

My dictionary says 'Entregar' means 'submit' or 'turn in'. Does Entregar usually mean 'to deliver'?

2 years ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

It can mean 'give up, hand over, deliver, surrender, submit', and a few other things, depending on the context.

2 years ago

secret_serenity

I put "they" for "ustedes" and it was incorrect. The correct answer was "you"? Isn't that "yo"?

1 year ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

'Ustedes' is the plural, formal word for 'you'. The singular formal word for 'you' is 'usted'.

1 year ago

NayacubAcy1

Hi, im new here..can i use Tú instead of ustedes?

1 year ago

Care108

I also put "bring" instead of "deliver."

1 year ago

Schnookums1
Schnookums1

Why is "You deliver the food" accepted, but "You are delivering the food" is not? They both mean the same thing.

1 year ago

peonke
peonke

I put "You hand out the food" and Duolingo 'corrected' me saying that it would be "you hand in the food". First of all...that doesn't really make much sense. Also, "to hand out" is synonymous with "to deliver" in this situation, so why was it marked wrong?

1 year ago

LIZ62057

Plural you is vosotros.

1 year ago

TeresaPerez996

how can you tell which one to use?? Learning a new language is just really confusing.

1 year ago

Paul89938
Paul89938

What sort of a sentence is 'You all turn in the lunch'? It doesn't even make sense lol

11 months ago

MarkHender5

Why wouldn't ENTREGAIS be correct since USTEDES means you in plural. I understand how that could kind of be like THEY, but wouldn't that be entregan? I put ENTREGAIS and got it wrong.

10 months ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

ENTRAGAIS is not used with USTEDES. If you are using ENTREGAIS, you need to use VOSOTROS with it.

10 months ago

MarkHender5

"The pizza delivery boy delivers the pizza" ... is perfectly acceptable English.

10 months ago

ALexandra843777

If ustedes is the plural of you then it should be entregais as entregan is they !!

10 months ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

Entregais is the familiar form of you plural. Ustedes entregan is the formal or polite form of you plural.

10 months ago

madison448475

What is the difference between entrega and entregan

9 months ago

M.-J.
M.-J.

Entrega is used when the subject of the sentence is a singular noun or pronoun, and entregan is used when the subject of the sentence is a plural noun or pronoun.

9 months ago

harruba

Entregan is for they not Ustedes which mean you ( plural)

9 months ago

PrismVelocity

No, "entregan" is right. "Ustedes" uses the third-person verb conjugation, even though it is a second-person pronoun. That's because it the formal version of the informal "Vosotros" (which is only used in Spain from what I can tell). If you want to talk to a stranger, you must speak to them in third-person.

6 months ago

MikeKiehna

Why ustedes? and why not usted?

6 months ago

AnneDare1

Bring should count since it is the word you used on a previous answer and has the same meaning

6 months ago

jill713026

I agree to deliver food sounds like a pizza boy. Bring is much better

6 months ago

mnmuu8

I think bring should be accepted.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Uds. entregan la comida is also correct.

2 months ago

MarkHender5

"bring" suggest the person will stay, "deliver" suggest the person will leave. My two cents.

2 months ago

lexihere
lexihere

You give the food should be accepted as well.

2 weeks ago