1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has rice."

"She has rice."

Translation:Tá rís aici.

January 30, 2015

5 Comments


ScouseShels1990

If Irish is verb subject object why isnt 'have' at the start of the sentence?


SatharnPHL

Irish, like Russian and Korean and many other Languages, doesn't have a verb that means "have" so it uses a different construction, with a different verb. The object of the verb in English is the subject of the (completely different) verb in Irish.


ScouseShels1990

Thanks SatharnPHL, much appreciated


TabbyCat859114

I'm having trouble with pronouncing "Aige" and "Aici". I keep pronouncing them as "Eh-ge" and "Eh-key"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.