Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He left the restaurant without paying."

Translation:Él se fue del restaurante sin pagar.

0
5 years ago

25 Comments


learnTACO32

Why is DEL present in the above sentence? I wrote "He left FROM the restaurant without paying" and was marked incorrect. Why not just "EL" vs. "DE EL(DEL)"? Thanks

26
Reply4 years ago

Furbolg

I guess English uses "He left the restaurant" while Spanish essentially uses "He left from the restaurant".

11
Reply2 years ago

jmeltonga
jmeltonga

Same here. How do I know to use "del restaurante" instead of "el restaurante"?

10
Reply4 years ago

dinany

I suppose "de" is used with "salir" so you can't use anything BUT del here

1
Reply3 years ago

AlexDahl

Del is a combination of the two words of and the, you just throw them together if they happen to occur in that order. Your response was correct, so report it.

-8
Reply4 years ago

Amartya1511

Which one should be most commonly spoken in this context: Él salió del restaurante sin pagar. Él se fue del restaurante sin pagar. Él partió del restaurante sin pagar.

14
Reply5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

They are all ok but the last one is not very common

12
Reply5 years ago

Amartya1511

Gracias amigo!

2
Reply5 years ago

sl4y3r

Hi, I wrote "el dejo el restaurante....." is it common or what should I use. thanks!!

1
Reply3 years ago

learnTACO32

Can Dejar be used in the context of "leaving a place"? As in "El dejo el restaurante sin pagar." If not why?? Gracias

3
Reply4 years ago

kmolinski

I believe you can only use dejar if you are leaving "a thing" behind.

3
Reply4 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Si, lo puedes usar. Yes, you can use it

2
Reply4 years ago

dmclark2

I wrote "El dejo el restaurante sin pagar" - Was accepted 11/25/14.

1
Reply3 years ago

luus1337

Duolingo suggested the verb Partir, but was marked wrong. Also what is the use of de here with fue?

1
Reply4 years ago

midmo63359

If we literally translate with the "de" in English I think the literal translation would be "He went from the restaurant without paying". Don't know if Duo would accept it though.

3
Reply14 years ago

dkat
dkat

Thank you! That made it much easier to remember and correct myself for next time.

2
Reply3 years ago

nick.verbu

What is wrong with the word 'pagando' for paying?

1
Reply3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

"Pagando" is mainly used with estar in a different set of verb tenses, including present progressive ("I am paying," like you're doing it as you say it. "Pagar", as the infinitive, means both "to pay" and "paying". Since the main verb of the sentence is "left" and not directly linked to the paying itself, the infinitve (verb not conjugated) needs to be used here to translate "without paying".

...I wrote this early in the morning, so please let me know if it doesn't make any sense.

2
Reply3 years ago

TimBurch65

Can't you say "quito el restaurante" obviously with the accent on the o?

0
Reply4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

quito from quitar is to remove i believe. Hence 'quito mi zapato' I remove my shoe

1
Reply3 years ago

Foomancrue

Don't understand one single part of this sentence except He = El and restaurante = restaurant. Why the Se fue? That means left? Why the del? Why is pagar = paying and not just pay. BAH!

0
Reply2 years ago

Brandon748951

The verb "Ir" means to go, but it's reflexive form, "Irse", means to leave. Se fue = the 3rd person past tense of the verb "irse" which means "he/she/it left". Del in this sentence means "from the". As in he left from the restaurant.

0
Reply5 months ago

wharper08

What's the purpose of se?

0
Reply1 year ago

Neil339963

why not "él salíó el restaurante sin pagar"?

0
Reply4 months ago

KemiIdowu

What is the purpose of the se in the sentence. Can't one just say él fue

0
Reply3 weeks ago