1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni måste genast sluta!"

"Ni måste genast sluta!"

Translation:You have to stop immediately!

January 30, 2015

20 Comments


kardemumma

It has to be "right now" and not just "now"?


Arnauti

Yes, genast means immediately, right now or something like that. now would be nu.


Imms3

why isn't it acceptable to say 'need' instead of 'have'?


bigswedeej

I think they are pointing out the difference between behöver and måste


lagar7

Is there a German equivalent to "genast"?


C0C0PANTH3R

Could "You must stop immediately!" Also be correct?


devalanteriel

Sure, that works well.


MatheusBernat

Kunde jag säga ''Ni måste sluta genast!'' istället? Jag tycker att det funkar med ''nu'', typ ''Ni måste sluta nu!''.


Arnauti

Ni måste sluta genast is perfectly good (and an accepted answer). nu is like now, it doesn't mean quite the same as genast/immediately.


bigswedeej

I'm confused. Where's the V2 rule?


Zmrzlina

"Måste" is the finite verb here, which is in V2 position.


HnL.

But is there a rule for what comes after the V2 verb? In another sentence there is Vi borjade skratta samtidigt, so I was thinking to myself that words like samtidigt and genast should come after both verb words. But is it ok for them to come either after both verb words, or in the middle of the two verb words?


Christophir

Should "cease" be an acceptable translation of "sluta"?


devalanteriel

I'd say no, "cease" doesn't quite work here, and if it did, it would be closer to upphöra in Swedish.


JohnSheard5

Varför är "We must stop immediately" fel? Tack.


devalanteriel

ni means "you"; vi means "we".


Carolyn114766

At once is given as an alternative but not accepted.


devalanteriel

We do accept "at once". Do you remember exactly what you put?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.