"Ni måste genast sluta!"

Translation:You have to stop immediately!

January 30, 2015

13 Comments


kardemumma

It has to be "right now" and not just "now"?

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, genast means immediately, right now or something like that. now would be nu.

January 30, 2015

Imms3

why isn't it acceptable to say 'need' instead of 'have'?

March 26, 2016

bigswedeej

I think they are pointing out the difference between behöver and måste

March 26, 2016

MatheusBernat

Kunde jag säga ''Ni måste sluta genast!'' istället? Jag tycker att det funkar med ''nu'', typ ''Ni måste sluta nu!''.

December 11, 2015

Arnauti

Ni måste sluta genast is perfectly good (and an accepted answer). nu is like now, it doesn't mean quite the same as genast/immediately.

December 14, 2015

bigswedeej

I'm confused. Where's the V2 rule?

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Måste" is the finite verb here, which is in V2 position.

December 29, 2015

bigswedeej

Tack.

December 29, 2015

Christophir

Should "cease" be an acceptable translation of "sluta"?

March 2, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say no, "cease" doesn't quite work here, and if it did, it would be closer to upphöra in Swedish.

March 2, 2017

lagar7

Is there a German equivalent to "genast"?

November 9, 2017

ThePet081

Sofort

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.