"How much is this racket?"

Translation:Hoe duur is dit racket?

4 years ago

4 Comments


Dunapartyboy

So '❤❤❤ duur' despite its verbatim meaning also means 'how much [does sg cost]'? Cheers.

3 years ago

FluytenLusthof

Wouldn't it be more normal in Dutch to ask, "Hoeveel kostet dit racket?"

4 years ago

vam1980

Almost. That would be "Hoeveel kost dit racket".

4 years ago

Gerda82

Both "❤❤❤ duur is dit racket?" and "hoeveel kost dit racket?" are possible.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.