1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är för trött för att tit…

"Jag är för trött för att titta tv."

Translation:I am too tired to watch TV.

January 30, 2015

24 Comments


g.uh

Why this för before titta pa ? Would be wrong Jag är för trött att titta pa tv ?


Ashtaret

"To look at the tv" is not accepted here - why? Is this because of the preposition "på", or is "titta" not mean to look at the object, rather than specifically watch what is on TV?


Arnauti

Yes, to look at the tv means att titta på TV:n, the combination titta på TV without an article means just watch TV.


Ashtaret

Thank you for clarifying that! That makes more sense!


JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti is there any correct response for this question with continuous form of WATCH


devalanteriel

We don't currently accept any such forms, no.


Tricia888303

But "to look at tv" without the article was not accepted, either. In American English those are equivalent statements.


firstrays

So does för ... för + att + infinitive always mean "too ... to verb"?


Zmrzlina

No, "too" here is implied by the för before trött.


Berniebud

I think that's what he meant by "För ... för"


Yerrick

So, basically only if it's för + adjective + för + att + infinitive.


Lepidolite1

Well, now that just sounds like a lie.


Shadoque

I can get behind the "too tired to study" sentence...but this one is ridiculous!


RoddersOX7

'I am too tired to watch to watch telly' was marked wrong. Hmmmpf!


devalanteriel

So report it then. It's obviously correct, but you can't expect every correct translation to always be in the database, since they're all added manually. :)


RoddersOX7

Oh I did, but was just having a moan. Glad to see someone cares. Have a lingot.


French_n_Swedish

In a more common example, say "I am too tired to drive." or even "I am too tired to think." (we often say that to mean "Don't ask me complicated questions, I am too tired.") - is it still "för att", say "Jag är för trött för att aka" or "Jag är för trött för att tanka." -? Sorry, other parts of my Swedish may be wrong here, but you'll understand my question I think.


devalanteriel

Yup - för x för att y = too x to y. (And I know you're just missing the diacritics, but do note that tänka = think, tanka = refuel.)


RaddatzK

I put "I am too tired to watch tv." and it was not accepted... In previous exercises it was not necessary to capitalize "tv." (I did report that my answer should be accepted.)


devalanteriel

We only have one error report for this sentence, and it's from the same time you posted here, so I'm assuming it's from you. The reason your answer was not accepted is that you put "i am to tired to watch tv", with "to" rather than "too".


RaddatzK

Tack... I realized afterwards that my wireless keyboard did not detect the 2nd "o".


HeliasZografo

Translation of swedish infinitive in the english language is highly problematic. I am goint to give the honest and most accurate translation, even though it is not grammatically acceptable.

Jag är för trött för att titta på tv. I am too tired for the watching of(on) tv.


[deactivated user]

    «... så Jag ska titta på Youtube.»

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.