"Jag är för trött för att titta tv."

Translation:I am too tired to watch TV.

January 30, 2015

23 Comments


g.uh

Why this för before titta pa ? Would be wrong Jag är för trött att titta pa tv ?

October 23, 2015

Ashtaret

"To look at the tv" is not accepted here - why? Is this because of the preposition "på", or is "titta" not mean to look at the object, rather than specifically watch what is on TV?

May 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, to look at the tv means att titta på TV:n, the combination titta på TV without an article means just watch TV.

May 27, 2015

Ashtaret

Thank you for clarifying that! That makes more sense!

May 27, 2015

JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti is there any correct response for this question with continuous form of WATCH

November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

We don't currently accept any such forms, no.

November 19, 2018

RoddersOX7

'I am too tired to watch to watch telly' was marked wrong. Hmmmpf!

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

So report it then. It's obviously correct, but you can't expect every correct translation to always be in the database, since they're all added manually. :)

June 8, 2018

RoddersOX7

Oh I did, but was just having a moan. Glad to see someone cares. Have a lingot.

June 8, 2018

aweso

So does för ... för + att + infinitive always mean "too ... to verb"?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "too" here is implied by the för before trött.

January 30, 2015

Berniebud

I think that's what he meant by "För ... för"

January 30, 2015

Yerrick

So, basically only if it's för + adjective + för + att + infinitive.

March 15, 2015

Reykjavik_Review

In a more common example, say "I am too tired to drive." or even "I am too tired to think." (we often say that to mean "Don't ask me complicated questions, I am too tired.") - is it still "för att", say "Jag är för trött för att aka" or "Jag är för trött för att tanka." -? Sorry, other parts of my Swedish may be wrong here, but you'll understand my question I think.

December 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup - för x för att y = too x to y. (And I know you're just missing the diacritics, but do note that tänka = think, tanka = refuel.)

December 18, 2016

Lepidolite1

Well, now that just sounds like a lie.

September 21, 2016

Shadoque

I can get behind the "too tired to study" sentence...but this one is ridiculous!

November 28, 2016

DasMoose88

I put "I am too tired to watch tv." and it was not accepted... In previous exercises it was not necessary to capitalize "tv." (I did report that my answer should be accepted.)

June 4, 2017

devalanteriel

We only have one error report for this sentence, and it's from the same time you posted here, so I'm assuming it's from you. The reason your answer was not accepted is that you put "i am to tired to watch tv", with "to" rather than "too".

June 4, 2017

DasMoose88

Tack... I realized afterwards that my wireless keyboard did not detect the 2nd "o".

June 7, 2017

HeliasZografo

Translation of swedish infinitive in the english language is highly problematic. I am goint to give the honest and most accurate translation, even though it is not grammatically acceptable.

Jag är för trött för att titta på tv. I am too tired for the watching of(on) tv.

January 17, 2018

WiskyRock

It is not accepting "television", which is astonishing. "TV" is something I would never say, although I know it is now common worldwide.

May 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Report it then. Obviously it's a fine translation.

May 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.