"Jag är för trött för att titta på tv."

Translation:I am too tired to watch TV.

January 30, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


g.uh

Why this för before titta pa ? Would be wrong Jag är för trött att titta pa tv ?


Ashtaret

"To look at the tv" is not accepted here - why? Is this because of the preposition "på", or is "titta" not mean to look at the object, rather than specifically watch what is on TV?


Arnauti

Yes, to look at the tv means att titta på TV:n, the combination titta på TV without an article means just watch TV.


Tricia888303

But "to look at tv" without the article was not accepted, either. In American English those are equivalent statements.


Thor_The_Epic

They may be grammatically similar, but "watch TV" is idiomatic, whereas I've never even heard the phrase "look at TV" before (I can look at a TV or at TVs if I'm shopping for them though)


craigchardy

I wouldn't say "watch a TV or watch TVs" either so that argument against "look at TV" doesn't work. The phrase is "watch TV" or ""look at TV" NOT "look at a TV or at TVs." I have heard and use "look at TV": "I was up late looking at TV all night" for example. I am a native speaker of American English. The fact that you haven't heard it does not mean that it doesn't exist.


Thor_The_Epic

I was simply using those as examples of when I'd use the word look rather than watch regarding a TV, and they didn't directly relate to the main point. I'm from the Midwest US (Ohio), and in my interactions with people (naturally not only from here), I've only encountered watch and not look at in this context. You are correct that this doesn't mean it doesn't exist, and if you as a native speaker use and hear it, clearly it does. I was operating on the incorrect assumption that it was a direct translation from another language, as often English phrases that come up in these comments but seem highly non-idiomatic to me are from second language English speakers using literal translations of their own idioms. I am curious as to which part of America you're from as that is a turn of phrase I've never encountered before.


craigchardy

It could be regional. I'm from Pennsylvania, not far from Philadelphia.


craigchardy

You are correct.


Ashtaret

Thank you for clarifying that! That makes more sense!


Tricia888303

I am from Connecticut, and I use both "watch TV" and "look at TV". I don't feel any distinction between them.


craigchardy

I agree. Both are commonly heard, although it may be a New England / Mid-Atlantic regionalism. I am curious to find out if people in other regions say "look at TV" as well.


JavadMousa3

Dear Arnauti is there any correct response for this question with continuous form of WATCH


devalanteriel

We don't currently accept any such forms, no.


Lepidolite1

Well, now that just sounds like a lie.


Shadoque

I can get behind the "too tired to study" sentence...but this one is ridiculous!


HeliasZografo

Translation of swedish infinitive in the english language is highly problematic. I am goint to give the honest and most accurate translation, even though it is not grammatically acceptable.

Jag är för trött för att titta på tv. I am too tired for the watching of(on) tv.


firstrays

So does för ... för + att + infinitive always mean "too ... to verb"?


Zmrzlina

No, "too" here is implied by the för before trött.


Berniebud

I think that's what he meant by "För ... för"


Yerrick

So, basically only if it's för + adjective + för + att + infinitive.


RoddersOX7

'I am too tired to watch to watch telly' was marked wrong. Hmmmpf!


devalanteriel

So report it then. It's obviously correct, but you can't expect every correct translation to always be in the database, since they're all added manually. :)


RoddersOX7

Oh I did, but was just having a moan. Glad to see someone cares. Have a lingot.


Deyne13

I also would think of "watch TV" and "look at TV" as interchangeable. I come from Pennsylvania originally, but have lived in the Southwest and New England for the last 50 years.


McLeods_Sons

In a more common example, say "I am too tired to drive." or even "I am too tired to think." (we often say that to mean "Don't ask me complicated questions, I am too tired.") - is it still "för att", say "Jag är för trött för att aka" or "Jag är för trött för att tanka." -? Sorry, other parts of my Swedish may be wrong here, but you'll understand my question I think.


devalanteriel

Yup - för x för att y = too x to y. (And I know you're just missing the diacritics, but do note that tänka = think, tanka = refuel.)


RaddatzK

I put "I am too tired to watch tv." and it was not accepted... In previous exercises it was not necessary to capitalize "tv." (I did report that my answer should be accepted.)


devalanteriel

We only have one error report for this sentence, and it's from the same time you posted here, so I'm assuming it's from you. The reason your answer was not accepted is that you put "i am to tired to watch tv", with "to" rather than "too".


RaddatzK

Tack... I realized afterwards that my wireless keyboard did not detect the 2nd "o".


[deactivated user]

    «... så Jag ska titta på Youtube.»


Deyne13

    Still confused on this one. I also said "to look at TV", which is just as common for me as saying "to watch TV".


DennisShil3

    why the heck "i'm too tired of watching tv" is not accepted?

    ??? ??? ???


SvabskiVuk

    I think that would mean that watching tv is the cause why you are tired, while this sentence means that you are already tired and you will not watching tv because of this.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.