1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han försöker inte."

"Han försöker inte."

Translation:He does not try.

January 30, 2015

28 Comments


Kian089

That's a hard word for try


Zmrzlina

I guess you just have to... försöka... -puts sunglasses on-


MarkBorkBorkBork

Gör eller inte gör. Det finns ingen försök.


d3m0nhawk

Thumbs up for that :D


JYH6UtXB

MarkB3: Tack, Yoda! Please, have a lingot on me :) (if you're still here...).


amanharan

exactly where i went with this one too


JYH6UtXB

I'm feelin' a little dumb, but why isn't is försök?


Acetyleni

I speak german and english, and now learning swedish I always wonder if I can compare words to the other languages or find similarities. I was looking at this for a moment and then remembered the german word "versuchen". :)


dawid.paszko

Is there any difference between "försöker" and "prova"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. "Försöker" is to try in the sense of to attempt something, while "prova" is to try in the sense of to test a sample of something.


sweater-strypes

Sounds like "forsaken".


Erendilthe

försöker reminds me of forsake which is like the opposite of try.


atsang2

Also, forsake is "försakar", to confuse things further. Maybe it would help to think of German "versuchen".


MarkBorkBorkBork

The two words are actually distantly related.


8888Peter8888

most pepole trying to learn a language


SaeedMahjoori

I really expected this to mean:"He doesn't eat breakfast." False friend with German


Vattuli

Looks like my tendency to speak more old-fashioned English has caught up with me. "He tries not" is not good enough for this new-fangled "does not try".


musicsyellow

Is 'he won't try' also possible?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe that would be han kommer inte att försöka. Remember "won't" or "will not" is the future tense.


Gerardd88

I guess I won't even försöka to pronounce this...


ezan15

This is a comment about me trying to write this sentence.


MartnGmezG

Couldn't it be translated as "He's not trying"?


John716654

I put 'He isn't trying' and got an incorrect answer. Surely it is the same in English?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That should be correct. Hopefully the moderators add it.


TurtuMickey

Gör eller gör inte. Det är inte försöker.


Chris411682

Han försöker inte mat. WHY...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.