"Han försöker inte."

Translation:He does not try.

January 30, 2015

23 Comments


Kian089

That's a hard word for try

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

I guess you just have to... försöka... -puts sunglasses on-

January 30, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Gör eller inte gör. Det finns ingen försök.

January 30, 2015

d3m0nhawk

Thumbs up for that :D

June 4, 2015

amanharan

exactly where i went with this one too

October 17, 2016

ChloKokx

:D

October 13, 2015

ChloKokx

B-)

October 13, 2015

dawid.paszko

Is there any difference between "försöker" and "prova"?

June 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. "Försöker" is to try in the sense of to attempt something, while "prova" is to try in the sense of to test a sample of something.

June 30, 2015

8888Peter8888

most pepole trying to learn a language

April 30, 2016

sweater-strypes

Sounds like "forsaken".

June 13, 2016

Gerardd88

I guess I won't even försöka to pronounce this...

July 7, 2016

Erendilthe

försöker reminds me of forsake which is like the opposite of try.

August 4, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

The two words are actually distantly related.

August 4, 2016

atsang2

Also, forsake is "försakar", to confuse things further. Maybe it would help to think of German "versuchen".

August 6, 2016

Bahalam

I really expected this to mean:"He doesn't eat breakfast." False friend with German

September 5, 2017

Acetyleni

I speak german and english, and now learning swedish I always wonder if I can compare words to the other languages or find similarities. I was looking at this for a moment and then remembered the german word "versuchen". :)

September 26, 2017

aheawood

Is 'he won't try' also possible?

September 28, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe that would be han kommer inte att försöka. Remember "won't" or "will not" is the future tense.

September 28, 2015

ezan15

This is a comment about me trying to write this sentence.

July 30, 2016

Vattuli

Looks like my tendency to speak more old-fashioned English has caught up with me. "He tries not" is not good enough for this new-fangled "does not try".

December 12, 2016

MartnGmezG

Couldn't it be translated as "He's not trying"?

February 22, 2018

Chris411682

Han försöker inte mat. WHY...

August 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.