1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He was taking me to school b…

"He was taking me to school by car."

Translation:Mi portava a scuola in macchina.

August 6, 2013

7 Comments


artaed

Why does the clue suggest you use prendeva but the answer expects portava????


sureed

Also I had this one as an Italian to English translation question earlier in this exercise and the Italian used then was prendeva! Have reported.


Gabsyspur

Is this not translated as "he used to take me to school by car"?

Shouldn't "he was taking me to school by car" actually be translated using the gerund because it is an action that is/was happening? Mi stava portando a scuola in machinna?


Francesco817465

Not sure what the intention of the sentence is in Italian but 'He was taking' is not the same as 'He took' in English.


David26043

The hint says "was taking" is portava. But is was not accepted. DL wanted prendeva.


JulieHowar11

It's the other way around now. The hint suggested both portava and prendeva, and I was marked wrong for prendeva, it wanted portava. :(


Trish614216

Can you please explain when to use "portava"= was taking and "prendeva"=was taking. Do you use the verb "portare " in the sense of "bringing"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.