"He was taking me to school by car."

Translation:Mi portava a scuola in macchina.

August 6, 2013

4 Comments


artaed

Why does the clue suggest you use prendeva but the answer expects portava????

March 19, 2014

sureed

Also I had this one as an Italian to English translation question earlier in this exercise and the Italian used then was prendeva! Have reported.

May 7, 2014

Gabsyspur

Is this not translated as "he used to take me to school by car"?

Shouldn't "he was taking me to school by car" actually be translated using the gerund because it is an action that is/was happening? Mi stava portando a scuola in machinna?

January 5, 2018

Francesco817465

Not sure what the intention of the sentence is in Italian but 'He was taking' is not the same as 'He took' in English.

August 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.