1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bor i ett annat hus nu."

"Jag bor i ett annat hus nu."

Translation:I live in a different house now.

January 30, 2015

26 Comments


HoroTanuki

Vår prinsessa är i ett annat slott :)


vogliocapire

what did I kill that dragon for then!


tscahan

Could olika be used here?


person222222

Can you explain this? What makes them "different"? is annat more like "a thing that isn't the other thing" whereas olik is more like what you'd find in "similarities and differences"? And would the "different" in my above sentence be "olika"?


JANBOEVINK

Hi AlecHirsch. -olik- is close to the english: -unlike-, but the usage of-olik- is different. De är helt olika människor: they are very different people


kiteo

To make this sentence have the olika sense, to overcome the ambiguity of “different” in English, one could say “I live in a very different house now”.


Dood8

If you removed the ett would this mean I live in another house now?


Solo_BUNI

Althought I wrote "I live in another house" as an answer and it was marked correct... I have the same doubt, would it still be correct if we took out "ett"...


JoseeV64

I'm certain that you cannot remove the "ett". I see "another" as a contraction of "an other"= ett annat.


devalanteriel

That is correct. You may encounter the ett-less construction in e.g. poetry, though, where grammar does not necessarily fully apply.


JoseeV64

Poetry is above all grammar.


JANBOEVINK

-I now live in a different house- was not accepted. Seems better English to me. In Swedish one would not say:- jag nu bor i ett annat hus.- (at least I think so). I have told DL so too.


Rycecube

I semi-disagree. I think the provided sentence is better English, but your sentence seems normal too.


Arnauti

I semi-disagree too (thanks for the great expression, Rycecube). I think the best translation of 'I now live in a different house' into Swedish would be Jag bor nu i ett annat hus.


tredjedotter

I Thought the adverb is to come after the verb, and not many words later. Why is this not so in this sentence.


Arnauti

The adverbial has three possible places in the sentence, at the start, at the end, or in the so called fourth place (which often equals 'after the verb'). It's hard to give any firm rules for this, it depends both on meaning/function of the adverbial and sometimes its length also matters. I wrote some about it here under 1.1:
comment/8970470

tl;dr; for this case is that time adverbials usually go at the end or at the start.


tredjedotter

thanks. I thought it always had to go right after the verb. not very observant, as I realize I have read sentences with them in other places. thanks for your help and answering us.


nordSPB

Kan man säga Jag bor nu i ett hus till?


yan.osh

nope. that would be in the meaning of "in an additional house"


arranger01

is it annat (with t in the end) because hus is ett-ord? or it is a constant determinant?


Arnauti

Yes, it changes. annan, annat and plural/definite is surprisingly andra.


timmybravo

Also, the restraining order is in the post.


Sebastian596505

I live in a different house now. i put his one and it said it was wrong.....


devalanteriel

That's a bug, then - your answer is actually the default translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.