"Jag bor i ett annat hus nu."

Translation:I live in a different house now.

January 30, 2015

22 Comments


HoroTanuki

Vår prinsessa är i ett annat slott :)

August 14, 2015

tscahan

Could olika be used here?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

January 30, 2015

tscahan

Tack!

January 30, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Can you explain this? What makes them "different"? is annat more like "a thing that isn't the other thing" whereas olik is more like what you'd find in "similarities and differences"? And would the "different" in my above sentence be "olika"?

October 3, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi AlecHirsch. -olik- is close to the english: -unlike-, but the usage of-olik- is different. De är helt olika människor: they are very different people

October 4, 2015

kiteo

To make this sentence have the olika sense, to overcome the ambiguity of “different” in English, one could say “I live in a very different house now”.

December 28, 2018

JANBOEVINK

-I now live in a different house- was not accepted. Seems better English to me. In Swedish one would not say:- jag nu bor i ett annat hus.- (at least I think so). I have told DL so too.

February 19, 2015

Rycecube

I semi-disagree. I think the provided sentence is better English, but your sentence seems normal too.

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

I semi-disagree too (thanks for the great expression, Rycecube). I think the best translation of 'I now live in a different house' into Swedish would be Jag bor nu i ett annat hus.

April 1, 2015

nordSPB

Kan man säga Jag bor nu i ett hus till?

April 12, 2015

yan.osh

nope. that would be in the meaning of "in an additional house"

April 23, 2015

tredjedotter

I Thought the adverb is to come after the verb, and not many words later. Why is this not so in this sentence.

February 25, 2016

Arnauti

The adverbial has three possible places in the sentence, at the start, at the end, or in the so called fourth place (which often equals 'after the verb'). It's hard to give any firm rules for this, it depends both on meaning/function of the adverbial and sometimes its length also matters. I wrote some about it here under 1.1:
comment/8970470

tl;dr; for this case is that time adverbials usually go at the end or at the start.

February 25, 2016

tredjedotter

thanks. I thought it always had to go right after the verb. not very observant, as I realize I have read sentences with them in other places. thanks for your help and answering us.

February 25, 2016

Dood8

If you removed the ett would this mean I live in another house now?

April 17, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Althought I wrote "I live in another house" as an answer and it was marked correct... I have the same doubt, would it still be correct if we took out "ett"...

March 24, 2017

arranger01

is it annat (with t in the end) because hus is ett-ord? or it is a constant determinant?

December 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it changes. annan, annat and plural/definite is surprisingly andra.

February 8, 2016

timmybravo

Also, the restraining order is in the post.

June 12, 2015

Sebastian596505

I live in a different house now. i put his one and it said it was wrong.....

May 1, 2017

devalanteriel

That's a bug, then - your answer is actually the default translation.

May 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.