"Theystayedinthewestforafortnight."

Translation:D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh coicíse.

3 years ago

3 Comments


jackmchugh12

whats the difference between 'thiar' and san iarthar?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Thiar in this sentence is an adverb of position, but iarthar is a noun — thus san iarthar would probably be translated as “in the West” or “out west”, where English would also use a noun (as part of an adverbial phrase) to refer to some context-specific western region. The interesting thing about iarthar is that it comes from an Old Irish compound meaning “the back of beyond”.

3 years ago

soupandbread

This sentence uses 'in the west' so why is 'san iarthar' not accepted? -EDIT: Ah, I see now that it needs to be capitalized.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.