1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They stayed in the west for …

"They stayed in the west for a fortnight."

Translation:D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh coicíse.

January 30, 2015

6 Comments


jackmchugh12

whats the difference between 'thiar' and san iarthar?


scilling

Thiar in this sentence is an adverb of position, but iarthar is a noun — thus san iarthar would probably be translated as “in the West” or “out west”, where English would also use a noun (as part of an adverbial phrase) to refer to some context-specific western region. The interesting thing about iarthar is that it comes from an Old Irish compound meaning “the back of beyond”.


soupandbread

This sentence uses 'in the west' so why is 'san iarthar' not accepted? -EDIT: Ah, I see now that it needs to be capitalized.


FergusBurn

Tá sé ina chonaí san iarthar. He lives in the west. D'fhan sé san iarthar is the same thing. The most important thing about language, Irish included, is that it is understood. The two ways of expressing in the west should be accepted.


LenaCapaillUisce

Does ar feadh take the genitive?


[deactivated user]

    Most "compound prepositions" take the genitive. The big exception is go dtí, which, apparently, isn't considered a compound preposition - níl a fhios agam cén fáth.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.