1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bilen har en liten skada på …

"Bilen har en liten skada dörren."

Translation:The car has a little damage on the door.

January 30, 2015

24 Comments


kardemumma

I don't think I would ever say "it has a small damage" in English. I'd say it has a scratch or it's slightly damaged. Things don't have "a damage."


Lundgren8

Keep reporting (also using the report button) all English mistakes like these. It’s good for us to know. There is a fine line between keeping the translations idiomatic and preserving the wording in Swedish that we try to balance. Thanks, keep it up!


kardemumma

This is a difficult sentence to translate directly. There's just not a good English word that would fit there that I can think of. Tricky. :)


Lundgren8

If all sentences were completely idiomatic, it would be very hard for learners to translate since they would need to know Swedish in order to translate. :)


Sninguistics

'Dent' is what I'd use but I don't know if skada will allow it as a translation.


ellenkeyne

I said "dent" and was marked wrong.


Beanybadger

In english we can say 'there is a little damage on the door', but the Swedish in this context would use lite, like the damage is an abstract/uncountable concept, not liten. I think the English translation here changes the meaning, and agree with other commenters that we would specify a (countable) scratch, scrape, dent, etc.


copeknight

I'd probably say dent or scratch, but I don't see the problem with "has a little damage," although I definitely wouldn't say "a small damage." In general, I could see saying that some object "has a little damage."


Beanybadger

The problem is that you are using 'a little' in the sense of 'some' rather than 'a small'. Swedish differentiates. A little in the sense of 'some' (like I add a little sugar to my tea) in Swedish is lite, and I'm not sure that it could be applied to skada which seems to be treated as a countable noun.


devalanteriel

You could say jag har lite skador på bilen to mean "I have some damages to the car", but it's colloquial and would not be accepted in the course.


rachael.cr3

I said "a little damage", but it's a bit of a different phrasing than the Swedish comes across as. Uncountable noun, really.


HaniAl-seb

Does it matter? We are here to learn how they say it in Swedish


devalanteriel

Yes - the better the English side of the course is, the easier it is to learn Swedish from it. :)


cathmach

I would agree with Arnauti's first comment that 'a little damage' sounds ok (because "a little" means 'a small amount of' so it works with uncountable nouns like damage) while 'a small damage' sounds strange to me the same way that 'a small rice' would sound strange.


Sarah.K.Ha

Has this been changed since the thread was started? The translation I used "the car has a little damage on the door" is perfectly acceptable in English.


Arnauti

The sentence hasn't been changed for 4 months, so no, but your version has been accepted all along. You're right that the main English sentence would be correct as you put it. However it doesn't really mean the same as the Swedish sentence, since en skada is more like an injury, not that one could use that word about cars, but it works like that word. And a little damage does not mean 'a small injury' but 'a small amount of damage' which is not exactly the same. But I'll change the English sentence to that anyway, since indeed it will sound better, and we'll see what happens to the reverse sentence.


garpike

I almost ran out of time pondering what the accepted translation would be here. To me, treating 'damage' as a countable noun is jarring (the suggested answer I got was '1 small damage', which sounds very strange indeed), and furthermore I'd say 'to the door', not on it.


Qrren

Does the "en" absolutely have to be there? Would "har liten skada" work? Or would it be "lite skada"?


Arnauti

Both sound odd. You could say lite skador in the plural though.


stephenbal4

I reported, but I'm putting this here so that we can have a discussion about it. I put "mark" instead of "damage", which makes way more sense in English. Does skada here mean a scratch, a dent, or that a tornado hit the door?


Arnauti

I just think I'd always say märke in Swedish to mean mark in English here since they translate each other perfectly. en skada means 'some damage' – it's pretty abstract and could look in many different ways.

PS A dent is en buckla and a scratch is en repa.


David181923

For me "a small amount of damage to the door" sounds good, but I wonder if that would have a different Swedish translation; if not it should be accepted as correct.


devalanteriel

I would probably have translated that the same way, so it's a completely reasonable translation here. Do report it next time you encounter it, please.


riba80

the car has minor damage on the door, surely!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.