Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a son and a cat."

Translation:Tenemos un hijo y una gata.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Chandler11489

I feel like my response was right. How am i supposed to know the gender of the cat if they dont say? Can i see this cat?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

We have not idea what your response was. So we can't help you.

By the way, I said "un gato" (male), and was accepted. You don't need to see the cat, just the word. In fact, rarely does DL include pictures.

5 months ago

camilleve

What is the difference between e and y?

3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You use e when the next word starts with a letter that sounds like y.

  • Carlos y María
  • Rosa e Isabel
3 years ago

Evelyn72251

Who said the cat was a girl? It doesnt say, so how was i supposed to know its gender

3 months ago

redhoax

why can i not write NOSOTROS TENGAMOS ?

2 years ago

KimoneChri

Shouldn't it be ‘un gato'

5 months ago

acinor
acinor

Wouldn't "nos tenemos" be correct, as well?

3 years ago

rspreng

nope. "nosotros tenemos" would be grammatically correct, but adding the subject pronoun is redundant.

3 years ago

CattleRustler

yeah, saying nos tenemos is like saying "Us we have...". reserve subject and object pronouns for sentence structures that require them. If the sentence is we, just conjugate the verb to nosotros, and then drop nosotros (or any subject) as it almost always dropped in spoken spanish.

3 years ago

AnthonyMade

why wouldn't "nosotras tenemos hijo y una gata" be correct?

2 years ago

JackKlumpp

is a male cat "un gato" or is it still "una gata"?

2 years ago

Eg.Jesse

A male cat is "un gato"

1 year ago

Barbara365109

My response was correct though program said it was not

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

We have no idea what your response was, so can't help.

5 months ago

AlanFraser5

I thought that when you have 2 vowels following its e and not y

4 months ago