1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo harás arroz con poll…

"¿Cuándo harás arroz con pollo?"

Translation:When will you make rice with chicken?

August 6, 2013

22 Comments


defpub

"chicken with rice" seems preferable to "rice with chicken", despite the word order in Spanish, no?


Babella

I am not sure how it sounds in English, but in Spanish it is not the same to make "arroz con pollo" (that means you make rice with some chicken on it) than "pollo con arroz" (that means the main dish is chicken, with some rice as an accompaniment).


BarbaraMorris

Arroz con pollo is a specific dish. Me, I sometimes just make rice with chicken, but other times I make arroz con pollo, following a recipe.

DL doesn't like "When will you make arroz con pollo?" - I wonder if if likes "When will you make coq au vin?" in the French lessons.


usernamegame

If the wikipedia article is correct http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arroz_con_pollo then it should be chicken and rice as they're idiomatic.


Lechuza-chouette

Yes, "arroz con pollo" seems much more natural to me than saying something in English. But we are supposed to be learning Spanish.


BarbaraMorris

I take your point. But still, I don't think we should have to artificially translate loan words and expressions. A Spanish speaker studying English shouldn't have to translate say "a bestseller" as "un superventas" when they would normally just say "un bestseller".


Rickydito

Dingisbroot: Agreed. Enough of the recipe exchange; more of learning Spanish.


1barcafan

If asked by a non Spanish speaker what "arroz con pollo" is I can assure ALL would describe it as "chicken and rice." This is different from "chicken with rice" where the "with" indicates that the rice is on the side.


sarinaya

It's true - in English you say "I'm making arroz con pollo". You don't say I'm making rice with chicken. Sounds funny since arroz con pollo is so common.


Kim946576

I cook quite a bit, and to me, arroz con pollo has always been the same thing as chicken with rice.


KyleGoetz

Note that this is hacer in the future. Hacer - Har as the stem for future tense. This is like how tener becomes tendr as the stem for future.


niscate

Comments like this are very helpful, thanks. Why are the "grammar lessons" missing for the advanced tenses, Duolingo?


Talca

Good point, Kyle.


dc108

And to see how hacer is conjugated see a webpage like: www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=hacer


IrishLonghair

Since all of the comments below are very old, I'm presuming that none of you were listening to the female voice. The male voice is a) horrid audio quality (and is pretty consistently horrid audio quality) and also is either speaking in a dialect that has not been introduced before now, or just can't speak properly. "Poyer" is not how "pollo" is pronounced. And that's just this particular prompt.


BarbaraMorris

I still have the female voice. How odd that they would have two sets of recordings.


John00625

A question latino kids ask their parents, well certainly in my household when I was younger.


PabloSalazar

When will you prepare chicken with rice?


chunkylefunga

She says polllo likes she's possessed.


RossHarves

in spanish it might not suggest the same thing, but i think in english whatever the dish we would say 'chicken with/and rice' in that order


JustChris89

"When are you making rice with chicken?" not accepted.

Yes, I know that would be "Cuándo estás haciendo arroz con pollo?", but still. I think it's the exact same meaning and should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.